[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:32:22
[…] the benefit year when a break of 1 week or more has occurred in the series of
claims with intervening employment.
(b) “New claim” means an application for a
determination of eligibility and benefits, benefit amount and duration of
benefits which certifies to the beginning date of a first period of
unemployment in a benefit year or the continuance of a period of unemployment
into a new benefit year.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.5:129:1937 and A 1951, 346;
A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1959, 920; 1975, 1001; 1981, 396; 1993, 1828; 2003, 1938; 2005, 201, 446; 2013, 1968)
NRS 612.480 Redeterminations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3:
(a) The Administrator or a representative
authorized to act on behalf of the Administrator may at any time within 1 year
after the date of an initial determination that a person is an insured worker
reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure or misrepresentation
of material fact, error, mistake or additional information, and may make a
redetermination denying all or part of any benefits previously allowed or
allowing all or part of any benefits previously denied.
(b) At any time within 1 year after the end of
any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has
been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of
the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of error, mistake
or additional information and make a redetermination denying all or part of any
benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any benefits previously
denied.
(c) At any time within 2 years after the end of
any week with respect to which a determination allowing or denying benefits has
been made, the Administrator or a representative authorized to act on behalf of
the Administrator may reopen the determination on the grounds of nondisclosure
or misrepresentation of a material fact and make a redetermination denying all
or part of any benefits previously allowed or allowing all or part of any
benefits previously denied.
2. Notice of any redetermination must be
promptly furnished to the claimant and any other party entitled to receive the
original determination.
3. No determination described in
subsection 1 may be reopened if an Appeal Tribunal has rendered a decision respecting
that determination.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.6:129:1937 and A 1951, 346;
A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1981, 396; 1993, 1828)
NRS 612.485 Finality of determination or redetermination.
1. Any determination or redetermination is
final 11 days after the date of notification or mailing of the notice of