[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:32:22
[…] Board of Review.
3. Any person, firm or corporation who
exacts or receives any remuneration or gratuity for any services rendered on
behalf of a claimant except as allowed by this section and in an amount
approved by the Board of Review is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Any person, firm or corporation who
solicits the business of appearing on behalf of a claimant or who makes it a
business to solicit employment for another in connection with any claim for
benefits under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[Part 15:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1949, 257;
1943 NCL § 2825.15]—(NRS A 1967, 629; 1993, 1851)
NRS 612.710 Assignment of benefits void; exemption from execution and
attachment. Except as otherwise
provided in NRS 31A.150:
1. Any assignment, pledge or encumbrance
of any right to benefits which are or may become due or payable under this
chapter is void, except for a voluntary assignment of benefits to satisfy an
obligation to pay support for a child.
2. Benefits are exempt from levy,
execution, attachment, or any other remedy provided for the collection of debt.
Benefits received by any person are exempt from any remedy for the collection
of all debts, except debts incurred for necessaries furnished to the person or
the person’s spouse or dependents during the time when the person was
unemployed.
3. Any other waiver of any exemption
provided for in this section is void.
[Part 15:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1949, 257;
1943 NCL § 2825.15]—(NRS A 1983, 869, 1880; 1985, 1434; 2011, 1908)
WITHHOLDING OF INCOME
NRS 612.7102 Administrator authorized to require employer to withhold income
to satisfy judgment. If the