[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:04:36
[…] and interest. There is by the
Local Government Securities Law, and there shall be by ordinance authorizing
the issuance of any indebtedness contracted in accordance with the provisions
of the Local Government Securities Law, specially appropriated the proceeds of
such taxes to the payment of such principal and interest; and such
appropriations shall not be repealed nor the taxes postponed or diminished
(except as herein otherwise expressly provided) until the principal of and
interest on the municipal securities evidencing such debt have been wholly
paid.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 430)
NRS 350.604 Payment of municipal securities not to be secured by
encumbrance, mortgage or pledge of municipality’s property; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
2:
(a) The payment of municipal securities may not
be secured by an encumbrance, mortgage or other pledge of property of the
municipality; and
(b) No property of the municipality is liable to
be forfeited or taken in payment of the securities.
2. The payment of municipal securities may
be secured by pledged revenues, proceeds of taxes and any other money pledged
for the payment of the securities. A municipality may encumber, mortgage or
otherwise pledge property purchased from the proceeds of a loan to secure
repayment of that loan.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 430; A 1989, 709)
NRS 350.606 Recourse against officers and agents of municipality: Acceptance
of securities constitutes waiver and release. No
recourse shall be had for the payment of the principal of, any interest on, and