[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:02:05
[…] [2:139:1937; 1931 NCL § 6179.52]—(NRS A 1985, 2040; 2001, 1147; 2003, 2414)
NRS 338.035 Discharge of part of obligation of contractor or subcontractor
engaged on public work to pay wages by making certain contributions in name of
worker. The obligation of a
contractor engaged on a public work or a subcontractor engaged on a public work
to pay wages in accordance with the determination of the Labor Commissioner may
be discharged in part by making contributions to a third person pursuant to a
fund, plan or program in the name of the worker.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1574; A 2003, 2415; 2005, 813)
NRS 338.040 Workers deemed to be employed on public works.
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, workers who are:
(a) Employed at the site of a public work; and
(b) Necessary in the execution of the contract
for the public work,
Ê are deemed
to be employed on public works.
2. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt
regulations to define the circumstances under which a worker is:
(a) Employed at the site of a public work; and
(b) Necessary in the execution of the contract
for the public work.
[3:139:1937; A 1941, 389; 1931 NCL § 6179.53]—(NRS A 2001, 1147)
NRS 338.050 Contractual relationships: Applicability of NRS
338.010 to 338.090, inclusive. For the purpose of NRS
338.010 to 338.090, inclusive, except as
otherwise provided by specific statute, every worker who performs work for a
public work covered by a contract therefor is subject to all of the provisions
of NRS 338.010 to 338.090,
inclusive, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between
such worker and his or her employer.
[4:139:1937; A 1941, 389; 1931 NCL § 6179.54]—(NRS A 2001, 1148; 2005, 2891; 2013, 1026)
NRS 338.060 Forfeitures when workers paid less than designated rates or
willfully reported in inaccurate or incomplete manner or not reported to public
body; forfeiture clause in contracts; regulation establishing sliding scale for