[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:02:05
[…] with respect to a contract which has not been fully performed, the public body
shall notify the subcontractor or supplier in writing of the following:
1. The date the public body made a
specified progress payment or retainage payment to a contractor;
2. Whether the public body has paid the
entire amount of a specified progress payment or retainage payment to the
contractor; and
3. The amount withheld by the public body
from a specified progress payment or retainage payment to the contractor, if
any.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1985)
Payments Made by Contractor to Subcontractors and
Suppliers
NRS 338.550 Time for making payments; amounts paid. Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 338.555, 338.560 and 338.565:
1. Each contractor shall disburse money
paid to the contractor pursuant to this chapter, including any interest which
the contractor receives, to his or her subcontractors and suppliers within 10
days after the contractor receives the money, in direct proportion to the
subcontractors’ and suppliers’ basis in the progress bill or retainage bill and
any accrued interest thereon.
2. A contractor shall make payments to his
or her subcontractor or supplier in an amount equal to that subcontractor’s or
supplier’s basis in the payments paid by the public body to the contractor for
the supplies, material and equipment identified in the contract between the
contractor and the public body, or between the subcontractor or supplier and
the contractor, within 10 days after the contractor has received a progress payment
or retainage payment from the public body for those supplies, materials and
equipment.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 559; A 1999, 1993)
NRS 338.555 Amounts withheld as retainage; payment of interest. [Effective
through June 30, 2015.]
1. If a public body and a contractor enter
into a contract for a public work, the contractor may withhold as retainage not