[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:43:55
[…] witness has not attended or testified or produced the books, papers or
documents before the Board. A certified copy of the order must be served upon
the witness. If it appears to the court that the subpoena was regularly issued
by the Board, the court may thereupon enter an order that the witness appear
before the Board at the time and place fixed in the order and testify or
produce the required books, papers or documents and upon failure to obey the
order the witness shall be dealt with as for contempt of court.
[Part 11:216:1951; A 1953, 554]—(NRS A 1979, 1199; 2007, 1242)
NRS 637.200 Unlawful acts. The
following acts constitute misdemeanors, unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840:
1. The insertion of a false or misleading
statement in any advertising in connection with the business of ophthalmic
dispensing.
2. Making use of any advertising statement
of a character tending to indicate to the public the superiority of a
particular system or type of eyesight examination or treatment.
3. Furnishing or advertising the
furnishing of the services of a refractionist, optometrist, physician or
surgeon.
4. Changing the prescription of a lens
without an order from a person licensed to issue such a prescription.
5. Filling a prescription for a contact
lens in violation of the expiration date or number of refills specified by the
prescription.
6. Violating any provision of this
chapter.
[12:216:1951]—(NRS A 1967, 642; 1979, 1200; 1997, 1258; 2013, 1000)