Advanced Search
[…] by licensed public weighmasters of this state.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2324; A 2013, 2482)

STANDARDS FOR PUBLIC WEIGHING

      NRS 582.200  Measurement practices and equipment.  A

public weighmaster shall only use measurement practices and equipment:

      1.  In accordance with the provisions of

this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto; and

      2.  That have been examined, tested and

approved for use by an authorized employee of the Division.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 2323)

      NRS 582.210  Requirements for weighing vehicle or combination of vehicles;

variance.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) A public weighmaster shall not weigh a

vehicle or combination of vehicles when part of the vehicle or connected

combination is not resting fully, completely and as one entire unit on the

scale.

      (b) When weighing a combination of vehicles that

will not rest fully, completely and as one complete unit on the scale platform:

             (1) The combination of vehicles must be

disconnected and weighed in single drafts; and

             (2) The weights of the single drafts may

be combined in order to issue a single certificate of weights and measures for

the combination, provided that the certificate indicates that the total

represents a combination of single draft weighings.

      2.  A public weighmaster who operates a

vehicle scale that was installed before January 1, 2004, may apply to the State

Sealer of Consumer Equitability for a permanent variance from the requirements

of subsection 1 that would allow the split weighing of certain vehicles or

combinations of vehicles. The request must contain:

      (a) The name, address and telephone number of the

public weighmaster and the reason for the request.

      (b) The name of the manufacturer, and the type,

location, deck length, serial number and capacity, of the vehicle scale.

      (c) The maximum distance between the front and

rear outer axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles to which the variance

would apply.

      (d) A statement certifying that, during the split

weighing of any vehicle or combination of vehicles, the public weighmaster will

verify that:

             (1) Each axle of the vehicle or

combination of vehicles rests on a straight surface which is level with the

deck of the vehicle scale or which, if not level, the amount by which it is out

of level does not exceed 1/3 inch per foot of distance between the deck of the

vehicle scale and the axle;

             (2) The brakes of the vehicle or

combination of vehicles are not used; and

             (3) The transmission of the vehicle or

combination of vehicles is in neutral.