[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:33:09
[…] proceedings.] As used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560,
inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a
professional, occupational or recreational license, certificate or permit”
means the Department of Wildlife and any officer, agency, board or commission
of this State which is prohibited by specific statute from issuing or renewing
a license, certificate or permit unless the applicant for the issuance or
renewal of that license, certificate or permit submits to the officer, agency,
board or commission the statement prescribed by the Division pursuant to NRS 425.520.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2025; A 2003, 1562; 2005, 2807, 2815)
NRS 425.500 “Agency that issues a
professional or occupational license, certificate or permit pursuant to title
54 of NRS” defined. [Effective on the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666,
the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding,
suspending and restricting the professional, occupational and recreational
licenses for child support arrearages and for noncompliance with certain
processes relating to paternity or child support proceedings and expires by
limitation 2 years after that date.] As
used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560,
inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a
professional or occupational license, certificate or permit pursuant to title
54 of NRS” means any officer, agency, board or commission of this State which
has the authority to regulate a profession or occupation pursuant to title 54
of NRS and which is prohibited by specific statute from issuing or renewing a