[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:33:09
[…] to this section. If the district court approves a recommendation establishing
the paternity of a child pursuant to NRS 425.3844,
the father shall reimburse the Division for the costs of those tests.
3. If the child, mother or alleged father
contests the results of a test conducted pursuant to this section, the Division
shall order the parties to submit to additional testing upon the payment of the
costs of the additional tests by the contesting party.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2244)
SUSPENSION OF LICENSES, CERTIFICATES AND PERMITS FOR
NONCOMPLIANCE WITH CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS
NRS 425.500 “Agency that issues a professional, occupational or recreational
license, certificate or permit” defined. [Effective until the date of the
repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish
procedures for withholding, suspending and restricting the professional,
occupational and recreational licenses for child support arrearages and for
noncompliance with certain processes relating to paternity or child support
proceedings.] As used in NRS 425.500 to 425.560,
inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, “agency that issues a
professional, occupational or recreational license, certificate or permit”
means the Department of Wildlife and any officer, agency, board or commission
of this State which is prohibited by specific statute from issuing or renewing
a license, certificate or permit unless the applicant for the issuance or