[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:09:45
[…] service and a person receiving such service, including liability arising out of
such professional service, but nothing contained in this section renders:
1. A person personally liable in tort for
any act in which the person has not personally participated.
2. A director, officer or employee of a
professional entity liable in contract for any contract which the director,
officer or employee signs on behalf of a professional entity within the limits
of his or her actual authority.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 866; A 1969, 521; 2003, 3160; 2007, 2435)
NRS 89.070 Restrictions on ownership and transfer of shares.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 623.349:
(a) No professional entity may issue any of its owner’s
interest to anyone other than a natural person who is licensed to render the
same specific professional services as those for which the professional entity was
formed.
(b) No owner may enter into a voting trust
agreement or any other type of agreement vesting another person with the
authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of his or her owner’s
interest, unless the other person is licensed to render the same specific
professional services as those for which the professional entity was formed.
(c) No owner’s interest may be sold or
transferred except to a natural person who is eligible to be an owner or to the
personal representative or estate of a deceased or legally incompetent
stockholder. The personal representative or estate of the owner may continue to
own the owner’s interest for a reasonable period, but may not participate in
any decisions concerning the rendering of professional services.
Ê The articles,
bylaws or operating agreement of the professional entity may provide
specifically for additional restrictions on the transfer of an owner’s interest
and may provide for the redemption or purchase of the owner’s interest by the professional
entity, its owners or an eligible individual account plan complying with the
requirements of subsection 2 at prices and in a manner specifically set forth. An
owner may transfer his or her owner’s interest in the professional entity or
any other interest in the assets of the professional entity to a revocable
trust if the owner acts as trustee of the revocable trust and any person who
acts as cotrustee and is not licensed to perform the services for which the professional
entity was formed does not participate in any decisions concerning the
rendering of those services.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 623.349, a person not licensed to
render the professional services for which the professional entity was formed may