Advanced Search
[…] and the services provided to the victim which are within the possession of:

      (a) The victim’s advocate; or

      (b) The nonprofit program for whom the victim’s

advocate works.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1755)

      NRS 49.2547  General rule of privilege.  Except

as otherwise provided in NRS 49.2549, a victim who

seeks advice, counseling or assistance from a victim’s advocate has a privilege

to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing,

confidential communications set forth in NRS 49.2546.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756)

      NRS 49.2548  Who may claim privilege.

      1.  The privilege provided pursuant to NRS 49.2547 may be claimed by:

      (a) The victim;

      (b) The guardian or conservator of the victim;

      (c) The personal representative of a deceased

victim; and

      (d) The victim’s advocate, but only on behalf of

the victim.

      2.  The authority of a victim’s advocate to

claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756)

      NRS 49.2549  Exceptions.  There

is no privilege pursuant to NRS 49.2547 if:

      1.  The purpose of the victim in seeking

services from a victim’s advocate is to enable or aid any person to commit or

plan to commit what the victim knows or reasonably should have known is a crime

or fraud;

      2.  The communication concerns a report of

abuse or neglect of a child, older person or vulnerable person in violation of NRS 200.508, 200.5093 or 200.50935, but only as to that portion

of the communication;

      3.  The communication is relevant to an

issue of breach of duty by the victim’s advocate to the victim or by the victim

to the victim’s advocate; or

      4.  Disclosure of the communication is

otherwise required by law.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756; A 2005, 1115)

OTHER OCCUPATIONAL PRIVILEGES

      NRS 49.255  Confessor and confessant.  A

member of the clergy or priest shall not, without the consent of the person

making the confession, be examined as a witness as to any confession made to