Advanced Search
[…] administrative functions in schools.

      2.  Communications by a pupil to a teacher

concerning the pupil’s possession or use of drugs or alcoholic beverages made

while the teacher was counseling or attempting to counsel the pupil are

privileged communications and the teacher must not, without the consent of the

pupil, be examined as a witness concerning any such communication in any civil

or criminal action to which the pupil is a party.

      (Added to NRS by 1973, 1840; A 1979, 1639; 1987, 1014)

MISCELLANEOUS PRIVILEGES

      NRS 49.295  Husband and wife: General rule of privilege; exceptions.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 49.305:

      (a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for

or against his wife without his consent, nor a wife for or against her husband

without her consent.

      (b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined,

during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to any

communication made by one to the other during marriage.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

apply to a:

      (a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of

one spouse against the other spouse;

      (b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place a

spouse, the property of the spouse or both the spouse and the property of the

spouse under the control of another because of the alleged mental or physical

condition of the spouse;

      (c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a

spouse to establish his or her competence;

      (d) Proceeding in the juvenile court or family

court pursuant to title 5 of NRS or NRS

432B.410 to 432B.590, inclusive;

or

      (e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is

charged with:

             (1) A crime against the person or the

property of the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the

custody or control of either, whether the crime was committed before or during

marriage.

             (2) Bigamy or incest.

             (3) A crime related to abandonment of a

child or nonsupport of the other spouse or child.

      3.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

apply in any criminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband

and wife were married.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 786; A 1977, 265; 1979, 460; 1985, 842, 1387; 1991, 458, 2177; 1993, 603; 2003, 593, 1115)

      NRS 49.305  Husband and wife: Exception for insanity.  When a husband or wife is insane, and has been

so declared by a court of competent jurisdiction, the other shall be a

competent witness to testify as to any fact which transpired before or during