Advanced Search
[…] issue of breach of duty by the victim’s advocate to the victim or by the victim

to the victim’s advocate; or

      4.  Disclosure of the communication is

otherwise required by law.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756; A 2005, 1115)

OTHER OCCUPATIONAL PRIVILEGES

      NRS 49.255  Confessor and confessant.  A

member of the clergy or priest shall not, without the consent of the person

making the confession, be examined as a witness as to any confession made to

the member of the clergy or priest in his or her professional character.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 785)

      NRS 49.265  Committees for review of medical or dental care.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) The proceedings and records of:

             (1) Organized committees of hospitals, and

organized committees of organizations that provide emergency medical services

pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B

of NRS, having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality

of care rendered by those hospitals or organizations;

             (2) Review committees of medical or dental

societies; and

             (3) Medical review committees of a county

or district board of health that certifies, licenses or regulates providers of

emergency medical services pursuant to the provisions of chapter 450B of NRS, but only when such

committees function as peer review committees,

Ê are not

subject to discovery proceedings.

      (b) No person who attends a meeting of any such

committee may be required to testify concerning the proceedings at the meeting.

      2.  The provisions of subsection 1 do not

apply to:

      (a) Any statement made by a person in attendance

at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject of which

is reviewed at the meeting.

      (b) Any statement made by a person who is

requesting staff privileges at a hospital.

      (c) The proceedings of any meeting considering an

action against an insurance carrier alleging bad faith by the carrier in

refusing to accept a settlement offer within the limits of the policy.

      (d) Any matter relating to the proceedings or

records of such committees which is contained in health care records furnished

in accordance with NRS 629.061.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 785; A 1977, 1314; 1981, 1967; 1987, 1188; 1989, 1506; 2005, 2518)

      NRS 49.275  News media.  No

reporter, former reporter or editorial employee of any newspaper, periodical or

press association or employee of any radio or television station may be