[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:07:07
[…] contractor has expertise in the management of such investments.
4. In addition to the investments
authorized by subsection 2, the State Treasurer may make loans of money from
the State Permanent School Fund to school districts pursuant to NRS 387.526.
5. No part of the State Permanent School
Fund may be invested pursuant to a reverse-repurchase agreement.
[Part 2:212:1917; A 1925, 221; 1919 RL p. 3146; NCL §
6963] + [2a:212:1917; added 1953, 304]—(NRS A 1969, 822; 1979, 724; 1989, 2178; 1991, 175; 1993, 2282; 1997, 2713, 2879; 1999, 599; 2001, 2291; 2011, 2584)
NRS 355.070 Determinations to be made before investment; opinion of Attorney
General.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, the State Treasurer shall:
(a) Make diligent inquiry as to the financial
standing and responsibility of any state, county or person in whose bonds or
securities on agricultural lands the State Treasurer proposes to invest.
(b) Require the Attorney General to:
(1) Give his or her written legal opinion
as to the validity of any act of any state or county under which the bonds or
securities are issued and authorized and in which the State Treasurer
contemplates investment.
(2) Examine and give his or her written
opinion upon the title and the abstract of title of all agricultural land on
which the State contemplates taking mortgages.
2. If the State Treasurer is satisfied as
to the financial standing and responsibility of the state or county whose bonds
or securities the State Treasurer proposes to purchase, or is satisfied of the
financial standing and responsibility of the person whose mortgages on
agricultural land are offered to the State, and the Attorney General gives his
or her written opinion that the act under which the bonds or securities are
issued is valid and that the issues were regularly made, or approves the
abstract of title of the agricultural land proposed to be mortgaged, the State
Treasurer may make the investment.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to loans of money from the State Permanent School Fund made pursuant to NRS 387.526.
[Part 2:212:1917; A 1925, 221; 1919 RL p. 3146; NCL §
6963]—(NRS A 1979,
570; 1981,
361; 1997,
2713; 1999,
599)
NRS 355.080 Restrictions on investment in county bonds. No part of the State Permanent School Fund may
be invested in the bonds of any county whose entire bonded indebtedness for all
purposes exceeds 10 percent of its assessed valuation; and the amount of bonds