[Rev. 2/10/2015 5:07:07
[…] NRS 355.280 Transfer of money from State Permanent School Fund to
corporation for public benefit: Prerequisites; maximum amount. If the State Treasurer obtains the judicial
determination required by subsection 3 of NRS 355.060,
the State Treasurer may transfer an amount not to exceed $50 million from the
State Permanent School Fund to the corporation for public benefit. Such a
transfer must be made pursuant to an agreement that requires the corporation
for public benefit to:
1. Provide, through the limited
partnerships or limited-liability companies described in subsection 1 of NRS 355.270, private equity funding; and
2. Ensure that at least 70 percent of all
private equity funding provided by the corporation for public benefit is
provided to businesses:
(a) Located in this State or seeking to locate in
this State; and
(b) Engaged primarily in one or more of the
following industries:
(1) Health care and life sciences.
(2) Cyber security.
(3) Homeland security and defense.
(4) Alternative energy.
(5) Advanced materials and manufacturing.
(6) Information technology.
(7) Any other industry that the board of
directors of the corporation for public benefit determines will likely meet the
targets for investment returns established by the corporation for public
benefit for investments authorized by NRS 355.250
to 355.285, inclusive, and comply with sound
fiduciary principles.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2582)
NRS 355.285 State Treasurer: Powers and duties. The
State Treasurer:
1. May adopt such regulations as he or she
deems necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS
355.250 to 355.285, inclusive.
2. Shall adopt regulations:
(a) Requiring the performance of audits and the
submission of reports to ensure compliance with the provisions of NRS 355.250 to 355.285,
inclusive, and the regulations adopted pursuant to this section;
(b) Providing for appropriate leveraging of
investments to ensure that investments consist of money transferred from the
State Permanent School Fund pursuant to NRS 355.280
and money from private sources;