Advanced Search
[…] buildings or irrigation system regardless of whether the owner of the system,

building or buildings or irrigation system participates in net metering

pursuant to NRS 704.766 to 704.775, inclusive, by using:

      (a) Energy from the wind or from solar devices;

      (b) Geothermal resources;

      (c) Energy derived from conversion of solid

wastes; or

      (d) Waterpower,

Ê which

conforms to standards established by regulation of the Nevada Tax Commission.

      (Added to NRS by 2007, 3379; A 2011, 2070)

      NRS 701A.210  Partial abatement of certain property taxes for businesses and

facilities using recycled material; requirements and limitations.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section, if a:

      (a) Business that engages in the primary trade of

preparing, fabricating, manufacturing or otherwise processing raw material or

an intermediate product through a process in which at least 50 percent of the

material or product is recycled on-site; or

      (b) Business that includes as a primary component

a facility for the generation of electricity from recycled material,

Ê is found by

the Office of Economic Development to have as a primary purpose the

conservation of energy or the substitution of other sources of energy for

fossil sources of energy and obtains certification from the Office of Economic

Development pursuant to NRS 360.750,

the Office may, if the business additionally satisfies the requirements set

forth in subsection 2 of NRS 361.0687,

grant to the business a partial abatement from the taxes imposed on real

property pursuant to chapter 361 of NRS.

      2.  If a partial abatement from the taxes

imposed on real property pursuant to chapter 361

of NRS is approved by the Office of Economic Development pursuant to NRS 360.750 for a business described in

subsection 1:

      (a) The partial abatement must:

             (1) Be for a duration of at least 1 year

but not more than 10 years;

             (2) Not exceed 50 percent of the taxes on

real property payable by the business each year; and