Advanced Search
[…] energy development project or a local government in a county in which an energy

development project is proposed to be located, coordinate discussions, not

otherwise required by any existing regulatory agency, with interested parties

concerning any potential effect of the energy development project.

      9.  Carry out all other directives

concerning energy that are prescribed by the Governor.

      (Added to NRS by 1977, 1164; A 1983, 2093; 2001, 3264; 2009, 1371,

1372, 1596; 2011, 93, 2057, 2550, 2558, 2563; 2013, 3347,

3815,

effective January 1, 2026)

      NRS 701.190  Preparation of comprehensive state energy plan.

      1.  The Director shall prepare a

comprehensive state energy plan which provides for the promotion of:

      (a) Energy projects that enhance the economic

development of the State;

      (b) The use of renewable energy;

      (c) The use of measures which conserve or reduce

the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy; and

      (d) A program for the safe disposal and recycling

of electronic waste, electrical equipment and other waste, including, without

limitation, a program for the safe disposal and recycling of compact

fluorescent light bulbs.

      2.  The comprehensive state energy plan

must include provisions for:

      (a) The assessment of the potential benefits of

proposed energy projects on the economic development of the State.

      (b) The education of persons and entities

concerning renewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the demand

for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.

      (c) The creation of incentives for investment in

and the use of renewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the

demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.

      (d) Grants and other money to establish programs

and conduct activities which promote:

             (1) Energy projects that enhance the

economic development of the State;

             (2) The use of renewable energy;

             (3) The use of measures which conserve or

reduce the demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy;

and

             (4) The recycling of electronic waste,

electrical equipment and other waste, including, without limitation, a program

for the safe disposal and recycling of compact fluorescent light bulbs.

      (e) The development or incorporation by reference

of model and uniform building and energy codes and standards which are written

in language that is easy to understand and which include performance standards

for conservation of energy and efficient use of energy.

      (f) The promotion of the development in this

State of a curriculum for a program of renewable energy education and recycling