[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:35:11
[…] 2. The insurer shall provide a written
explanation of the alternatives pursuant to subsection 1.
3. Upon selecting an alternative, the
injured employee, widow, widower or dependent shall provide his or her
selection in writing to the insurer.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 770; A 1981, 1497; 1991, 2426)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 616.623)
NRS 616C.420 Method of determining average monthly wage. The Administrator shall provide by regulation
for a method of determining average monthly wage.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1196; A 1981, 1829; 1983, 1296)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 616.624)
NRS 616C.425 Date of determination of amount of compensation and benefits. Except as otherwise provided by a specific
statute:
1. The amount of compensation and benefits
and the person or persons entitled thereto must be determined as of the date of
the accident or injury to the employee, and their rights thereto become fixed
as of that date.
2. If the employee incurs a subsequent
injury or disability that primarily arises from a previous accident or injury
that arose out of and in the course of his or her employment, the date of the
previous accident or injury must be used to determine the amount of
compensation and benefits to which the claimant is entitled.
[Part 59:168:1947; A 1949, 659; 1951, 485; 1953, 292;
1955, 901]—(NRS A 1961, 278; 1963, 1146; 1971, 321; 1981, 1226; 1985, 1461; 1993, 754; 1995, 2160)—(Substituted
in revision for NRS 616.625)
NRS 616C.427 Challenge to determination of average monthly wage; remedy for
incorrect average monthly wage.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection 3 of NRS 616C.315 and except as
otherwise provided in this section, if an injured employee is receiving