[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:35:11
[…] compensation to the injured employee within 70 days after the date on which the
insurer learns that the injured employee has been discharged for misconduct.
3. An insurer may not deny any
compensation pursuant to this section except for compensation for temporary
total disability pursuant to subsection 1.
4. Discharge from employment for reasons
other than gross misconduct does not limit an injured employee’s entitlement to
receive benefits for temporary total disability.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 3343; A 2009, 1281,
3033)
NRS 616C.235 Closure of claim by insurer: Procedure; notice; special
procedure if medical benefits less than $300.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2, 3 and 4:
(a) When the insurer determines that a claim
should be closed before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have
been paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close
the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known
address of the claimant and, if the insurer has been notified that the claimant
is represented by an attorney, to the attorney for the claimant by first-class
mail addressed to the last known address of the attorney. The notice must
include, on a separate page, a statement describing the effects of closing a
claim pursuant to this section and a statement that if the claimant does not
agree with the determination, the claimant has a right to request a resolution
of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and 616C.315 to 616C.385,
inclusive, including, without limitation, a statement which prominently
displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to request a resolution of
the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315. A
suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be enclosed with
the notice. The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective
unless notice is given as required by this subsection.
(b) If the insurer does not receive a request for
the resolution of the dispute, it may close the claim.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a hearing is conducted
to resolve the dispute, the decision of the hearing officer may be served by
first-class mail.
2. If, during the first 12 months after a
claim is opened, the medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less
than $300, the insurer may close the claim at any time after the insurer sends,
by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant,
written notice that includes a statement which prominently displays that:
(a) The claim is being closed pursuant to this
subsection;