[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:32:55
[…] proposes to offer to establish or discredit the affirmative defense described
in subsection 1.
6. If the defendant or prosecuting
attorney fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section, in
addition to any sanctions or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a
continuance to permit the opposing party time to prepare.
7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide
notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is
served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS
201.020.
8. For the purposes of this section, a
defendant is not “unable to provide the child support or spousal support
ordered by a court” if, during the period that the defendant was obligated to
provide and failed to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant
was:
(a) Voluntarily unemployed or underemployed
without good cause or to avoid payment of child support or spousal support,