Advanced Search
[…] volunteering in a position of authority at a public or private school if the

person is or was employed or volunteering as:

      (a) A teacher or instructor;

      (b) An administrator;

      (c) A head or assistant coach; or

      (d) A teacher’s aide or an auxiliary,

nonprofessional employee who assists licensed personnel in the instruction or

supervision of pupils pursuant to NRS

391.100.

      4.  The provisions of this section do not

apply to a person who is married to the pupil.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2522; A 2001, 703; 2013, 2098)

      NRS 201.550  Sexual conduct between certain employees of college or

university and student: Penalty; exception.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 3, a person who:

      (a) Is 21 years of age or older;

      (b) Is employed in a position of authority by a

college or university; and

      (c) Engages in sexual conduct with a student who

is 16 or 17 years of age and who is enrolled in or attending the college or

university at which the person is employed,

Ê is guilty of

a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

      2.  For the purposes of subsection 1, a

person shall be deemed to be employed in a position of authority by a college

or university if the person is employed as:

      (a) A teacher, instructor or professor;

      (b) An administrator; or

      (c) A head or assistant coach.

      3.  The provisions of this section do not

apply to a person who is married to the student.

      (Added to NRS by 1997, 2523)

LURING CHILDREN OR PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS

      NRS 201.560  Definitions; exceptions; penalties.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 3, a person commits the crime of luring a child if the person

knowingly contacts or communicates with or attempts to contact or communicate

with:

      (a) A child who is less than 16 years of age and

who is at least 5 years younger than the person with the intent to persuade,