Advanced Search
[…] proposes to offer to establish or discredit the affirmative defense described

in subsection 1.

      6.  If the defendant or prosecuting

attorney fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section, in

addition to any sanctions or protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court may grant a

continuance to permit the opposing party time to prepare.

      7.  A prosecuting attorney shall provide

notice of the requirements of this section to a defendant when a complaint is

served upon the defendant for a violation of NRS

201.020.

      8.  For the purposes of this section, a

defendant is not “unable to provide the child support or spousal support

ordered by a court” if, during the period that the defendant was obligated to

provide and failed to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant

was:

      (a) Voluntarily unemployed or underemployed

without good cause or to avoid payment of child support or spousal support,