Advanced Search
[…] in fees nor funding is necessary to implement the amendment.

      (8) State whether or not this

administrative regulation establishes any fees or directly or indirectly

increases any fees: The amendment neither establishes nor increases any fees.

      (9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering

was not appropriate in this administrative regulation because the

administrative regulation applies equally to all those individuals or entities

regulated by it.

 

FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS

COMPARISON

 

      1. Federal statute or regulation

constituting the federal mandate. 42 C.F.R. 441.730(b) and 42 C.F.R. 441.725.

      2. State compliance standards. KRS

205.520(3) states, "Further, it is the policy of the Commonwealth to take

advantage of all federal funds that may be available for medical assistance. To

qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services may by

regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that

may be presented by federal law. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended

to limit the secretary's power in this respect."

      3. Minimum or uniform standards contained

in the federal mandate. Among the mandates in 42 C.F.R. 441.730(b) are that

services to waiver participants are free from conflict of interest. In the

context of the SCL program that means that the individual who provides case