[Rev. 11/21/2013 8:58:36
[…] any current or subsequent employer;
(e) That a notice to withhold income of the
obligor has been mailed to the obligor’s employer;
(f) Of the information provided to the obligor’s
employer pursuant to NRS 31A.070;
(g) That the obligor may contest the withholding;
and
(h) Of the grounds and procedures for contesting
the withholding.
2. The provisions of this section are
applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind
described in subsection 4 of NRS 31A.025.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1425; A 1987, 2244; 1989, 673; 1997, 2274; 2003, 854)
NRS 31A.050 Hearing to contest withholding; grounds; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) If an obligor, within 15 days after a notice
of withholding is mailed to the obligor pursuant to NRS
31A.040, requests a hearing to contest the withholding, the enforcing
authority shall apply for a hearing before the court.
(b) The obligor may contest the withholding on
the following grounds:
(1) The court which issued the order for
support lacked personal jurisdiction over the obligor;
(2) There is a mistake of fact as to:
(I) Whether the obligor has been
delinquent in the payment of support;
(II) The amount of the arrearages or
support; or
(III) The custody of the child; or
(3) The order of support was obtained by
fraud.
Ê No other
issues or defenses may be presented to or determined by the court.
2. The provisions of subsection 1:
(a) Are applicable only to an obligor against
whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection 4 of NRS 31A.025.
(b) Do not apply to an obligor who requests a
hearing pursuant to NRS 130.606 to
contest the enforcement, through the withholding of income, of an order for
support that is registered pursuant to chapter
130 of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1426; A 1987, 2244; 1989, 673; 1997, 2274, 2275; 2003, 855)
NRS 31A.060 Determination by court; assessment of costs and attorney’s fees;
notice.
1. If the court, after conducting a
hearing requested pursuant to NRS 31A.050,
determines that:
(a) The court that issued the order of support