[Rev. 11/21/2013 8:58:36
[…] (1) Good cause has been found by the court
for the postponement of withholding; or
(2) All parties have agreed in writing
that there should be no immediate withholding,
Ê the
procedure for the withholding of income must be carried out when the obligor
becomes delinquent in paying the support of a child. The person entitled to the
payment of support or the person’s legal representative shall notify the
enforcing authority when the procedure for the withholding of income must be
carried out pursuant to this subsection.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 672; A 1993, 485; 1997, 2272; 2003, 853)
NRS 31A.030 Calculation of amount to be withheld; allocation of amount
available from withholding. Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 31A.024:
1. The amount of income to be withheld
pursuant to NRS 31A.025 to 31A.190,
inclusive, must be calculated in accordance with NRS 31.295 and must include:
(a) The amount of the current support due plus:
(1) An amount equal to 10 percent of the
amount of the current periodic or other payment ordered for support, to be
applied to satisfy arrearages, if any; or
(2) If the court has previously ordered
the payment of arrearages in a specified manner, the amount so ordered;
(b) If the obligor is subject to a court order
for the payment of current support which is not being collected pursuant to
this chapter and the enforcing authority is entitled to collect any arrearages,
an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount of the payment ordered for current
support, to be applied to satisfy the arrearages; or
(c) If the child is emancipated, arrearages as
provided in NRS 125B.100, until the
arrearages are paid in full.
2. If two or more court orders for the
withholding of income are being enforced against the same obligor, the amount
available from withholding must be allocated among those persons entitled to it
pursuant to those orders:
(a) Giving priority to an obligation for current
support; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(a), in the proportion that the amount owed any one person bears to the total
amount owed to all persons entitled to withholding pursuant to those orders.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1425; A 1987, 2243; 1997, 2272, 2273)
NRS 31A.040 Notice to obligor who is subject to withholding.
1. The enforcing authority shall notify an
obligor who is subject to the withholding of income by first-class mail to the
obligor’s last known address:
(a) That the obligor’s income is being withheld;