Advanced Search
[…] provisions satisfy the requirements of this section.

      (Added to NRS by 1985, 1227)

      NRS 687B.117  Control of cost of health care: Insurer required to use three or

more practices that control cost in administering benefits.  The Commissioner shall not approve any

proposed policy of health insurance unless the Commissioner determines that the

insurer has adopted and is using three or more practices in administering

benefits that control or reduce the cost of health care.

      (Added to NRS by 1985, 1227)

      NRS 687B.120  Filing and approval of forms.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2:

      (a) No life or health insurance policy or

contract, annuity contract form, policy form, health care plan or plan for

dental care, whether individual, group or blanket, including those to be issued

by a health maintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid

limited health service organization, or application form where a written

application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or

printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, or form of

individual certificate or statement of coverage to be issued under group or

blanket contracts, or by a health maintenance organization, organization for

dental care or prepaid limited health service organization, may be delivered or

issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with and

approved by the Commissioner.

      (b) As to group insurance policies effectuated

and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state,

the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state

must be filed, for informational purposes only, with the Commissioner at the

request of the Commissioner.

      2.  As to group insurance policies to be

issued to a group approved pursuant to NRS

688B.030 or 689B.026, no policies

of group insurance may be marketed to a resident or employer of this State

unless the policy and any form or certificate to be issued pursuant to the

policy has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

      3.  Every filing made pursuant to the

provisions of subsection 1 or 2 must be made not less than 45 days in advance

of any delivery pursuant to subsection 1 or marketing pursuant to subsection 2.

At the expiration of 45 days the form so filed shall be deemed approved unless

prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the

Commissioner. Approval of any such form by the Commissioner constitutes a

waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The Commissioner may