Advanced Search
[…] about to violate the securities or commodity act of the foreign state or a rule

or order of the Administrator or securities or commodity agency of the foreign

state, the court may grant the following remedies:

      (a) A temporary restraining order;

      (b) A temporary or permanent injunction;

      (c) A writ of prohibition or mandamus; and

      (d) An order appointing a receiver, conservator

or ancillary receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant’s

assets located in this State.

      (Added to NRS by 1987, 1288)

      NRS 91.340  Criminal penalties.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2, a person who willfully violates:

      (a) Any provision of this chapter; or

      (b) Any regulation or order of the Administrator

under this chapter,

Ê is guilty of

a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130, or by a fine of not more than

$20,000, or by both fine and the punishment provided in NRS 193.130, for each violation. In

addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay

restitution.

      2.  A person convicted of violating a

regulation or order under this chapter may be fined, but must not be

imprisoned, if the person proves the person had no knowledge of the regulation

or order.

      3.  The Administrator may refer such

evidence as is available concerning violations of this chapter or any

regulation or order of the Administrator to the Attorney General or the proper

district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference from the

Administrator, institute the appropriate criminal proceeding under this

chapter.

      (Added to NRS by 1987, 1289; A 1993, 938; 1995, 1242)