[Rev. 11/21/2013 9:43:47
[…] jurisdiction over the respondent.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2316; A 2007, 123; 2009, 130,
effective on the date that the provisions of The Hague Convention on the
International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance
is ratified by the President and the United States deposits its instrument of
ratification)
NRS 130.302 Action by minor parent. A
minor parent, or a guardian or other legal representative of a minor parent,
may maintain a proceeding on behalf of or for the benefit of the minor’s child.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2317)
NRS 130.303 Application of law of State. Except
as otherwise provided in this chapter, a responding tribunal of this State:
1. Shall apply the procedural and
substantive law generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this
State and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those
proceedings; and
2. Shall determine the duty of support and
the amount payable in accordance with the law of this State.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2317; A 2007, 124)
NRS 130.304 Duties of initiating tribunal. [Effective until the date that
the provisions of The Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child
Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance is ratified by the President and
the United States deposits its instrument of ratification.]