[Rev. 2/11/2015 12:32:50
[…] selected pursuant to NRS 704.040 and
the independent administrator is able to inform eligible providers of the
status of their customers’ eligibility to receive lifeline service.
2. An independent administrator selected
pursuant to NRS 704.040 may access any
database described in subsection 1 and, to the extent authorized by state and
federal law, access any other database, if one exists, that is created and maintained
by any other state agency for the exclusive purpose of determining or verifying
the status of an eligible customer.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1809)
NRS 707.490 Reduction in telephone rates provided by lifeline or tribal link
up services: Methods for determining; applicability; reimbursement.
1. The reduction in the telephone rates
provided by lifeline or tribal link up services must be based on the methods
for determining reductions which are adopted by the Commission by regulation.
The Commission may provide different methods for determining reductions to
allow for differences between eligible providers. The methods may include,
without limitation:
(a) Basing the reduction on the tariff filed by
the eligible provider with the Commission; or
(b) Establishing a formula pursuant to which the
amount of the reduction may be determined.
2. The reduction in such telephone rates
applies only to:
(a) Basic network service or the voice telephony
service included in any bundled service offering that includes voice telephony
service and any other services specified in 47 C.F.R. § 54.401(b), as that
section existed on April 2, 2012.
(b) Residential service connection charges for
such service.
3. If the amount of the reduction in rates
provided by an eligible provider to an eligible customer for lifeline services
is greater than the amount which the eligible provider receives as universal
service support pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 254, the eligible provider is entitled
to reimbursement from the fund to maintain the availability of telephone
service established by the Commission pursuant to NRS 704.040 for the difference between the
amount of the reduction and the amount received as universal service support
pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 254.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 740; A 2007, 709; 2013, 204)
NRS 707.500 Enhanced 911 service: Immunity from liability for certain
entities providing service through public safety answering point in certain
circumstances.
1. A telephone company, person providing
wireless or commercial mobile radio service, public safety answering point, or