[Rev. 11/21/2013 10:29:54
[…] owners of all property in district.
DISTRICT TO FINANCE UNDERGROUND CONVERSION PROJECT
NRS 271.800 Procedure
for establishing district; combination with another project; requirements for
construction of project; applicability of public bidding requirements limited;
prerequisites to commencement of construction.
NRS 271.850 Requirements
for placement of service facilities underground; calculation of costs for
conversion.
_________
_________
GENERAL PROVISIONS
NRS 271.010 Short title. This
chapter shall be known as the Consolidated Local Improvements Law.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1348)
NRS 271.015 Applicability of chapter. Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 271.700, this chapter
applies:
1. To any unincorporated town.
2. To any city, including Carson City,
whether incorporated or governed under a general act, special legislative act
or special charter, enacted, adopted or granted pursuant to Section 1 or 8 of Article 8 of the Constitution of the
State of Nevada, or otherwise.
3. To any county for any project outside
of any city.
4. To any county, city, or town for a
project not specified in this chapter but which that municipality is otherwise
authorized by law to acquire and defray its cost by special assessment, and to
any other political subdivision of this State otherwise authorized by law to
acquire a specified or described project and to defray its cost by special
assessment. In such a case, this chapter provides the method of doing so, to
the extent that a special procedure is not provided in the authorizing statute.
5. To a county for a project or benefited
property within the boundaries of a city, if the city within whose boundaries
the project or benefited property is located consents to the exercise of powers
under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal agreement entered
into pursuant to NRS 277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.
6. To a city for a project or benefited
property outside the boundaries of the city, if the county or other city within
whose boundaries the project or benefited property is located consents to the
exercise of powers under this chapter within its boundaries, in an interlocal
agreement entered into pursuant to NRS
277.045 to 277.180, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1348; A 1969, 953, 960; 1979,
490; 1981, 957; 1983, 126; 1987, 1716; 1989, 255; 1995, 1963)
NRS 271.017 Issuance of interim warrants and bonds by municipality. Any municipality creating an improvement
district in connection with any project and defraying the cost thereof wholly
or in part by the levy and collection of assessments against assessable