Advanced Search
[…] licensee’s civil or criminal liability for acts committed prior thereto.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 1708)

      NRS 604A.850  Preexisting contracts unaffected by revocation, suspension,

expiration or surrender of license.  A

revocation, suspension, expiration or surrender of any license does not impair

or affect the obligation of any preexisting lawful loan agreement between the

licensee and any customer. Such a loan agreement and all lawful charges thereon

may be collected by the licensee, its successors or assigns.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 1708)

REMEDIES AND PENALTIES

      NRS 604A.900  Remedies for certain willful violations.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in this

section, if a licensee willfully:

      (a) Enters into a loan agreement for an amount of

interest or any other charge or fee that violates the provisions of this

chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto;

      (b) Demands, collects or receives an amount of

interest or any other charge or fee that violates the provisions of this

chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto; or

      (c) Commits any other act or omission that

violates the provisions of this chapter or any regulation adopted pursuant

thereto,

Ê the loan is

void and the licensee is not entitled to collect, receive or retain any

principal, interest or other charges or fees with respect to the loan.

      2.  The provisions of this section do not

apply if:

      (a) A licensee shows by a preponderance of the

evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide

error of computation, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably

adapted to avoid that error; and

      (b) Within 60 days after discovering the error,

the licensee notifies the customer of the error and makes whatever adjustments

in the account are necessary to correct the error.

      (Added to NRS by 2005, 1708)

      NRS 604A.910  Administrative fines for unlicensed activity.  In addition to any other remedy or penalty,

the Commissioner may impose an administrative fine of not more than $50,000

upon a person who, without a license, conducts any business or activity for