[Rev. 2/11/2015 11:52:43
[…] use of chemotherapy and that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or
after January 1, 2015, has the legal effect of providing that coverage subject
to the requirements of this section, and any provision of the policy or renewal
which is in conflict with this section is void.
3. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as requiring an insurer to provide coverage for the treatment of
cancer through the use of chemotherapy administered by injection or
intravenously or administered orally by means of a prescription drug.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1998;
A 2013,
3658)
NRS 689B.0365 Required provision concerning coverage for use of certain drugs
for treatment of cancer. Except as
otherwise provided in NRS 689B.0306:
1. No group policy of health insurance
that provides coverage for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration
for use in the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may
be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy includes
coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of cancer, if that use
is:
(a) Specified in the most recent edition of or
supplement to:
(1) The United States Pharmacopoeia
Drug Information; or
(2) The American Hospital Formulary
Service Drug Information; or
(b) Supported by at least two articles reporting
the results of scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical
journals, as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
2. The coverage required pursuant to this
section:
(a) Includes coverage for any medical services
necessary to administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured
group.
(b) Does not include coverage for any:
(1) Experimental drug used for the
treatment of cancer if that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug
Administration; or
(2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated
by the Food and Drug Administration.
3. A policy subject to the provisions of
this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after
October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by
this section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the
provisions of this section is void.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 760; A 2003, 3525)
NRS 689B.0367 Required provision concerning coverage for screening for
colorectal cancer.
1. A policy of group health insurance that
provides coverage for the treatment of colorectal cancer must provide coverage
for colorectal cancer screening in accordance with:
(a) The guidelines concerning colorectal cancer
screening which are published by the American Cancer Society; or
(b) Other guidelines or reports concerning