Advanced Search
[…] after January 1, 2015, has the legal effect of providing that coverage subject

to the requirements of this section, and any provision of the policy or renewal

which is in conflict with this section is void.

      3.  Nothing in this section shall be

construed as requiring an insurer to provide coverage for the treatment of

cancer through the use of chemotherapy administered by injection or

intravenously or administered orally by means of a prescription drug.

      (Added to NRS by 2013, 1998;

A 2013,

3658)

      NRS 689B.0365  Required provision concerning coverage for use of certain drugs

for treatment of cancer.  Except as

otherwise provided in NRS 689B.0306:

      1.  No group policy of health insurance

that provides coverage for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration

for use in the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may

be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy includes

coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of cancer, if that use

is:

      (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or

supplement to:

             (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia

Drug Information; or

             (2) The American Hospital Formulary

Service Drug Information; or

      (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting

the results of scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical

journals, as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

      2.  The coverage required pursuant to this

section:

      (a) Includes coverage for any medical services

necessary to administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured

group.

      (b) Does not include coverage for any:

             (1) Experimental drug used for the

treatment of cancer if that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

Administration; or

             (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated

by the Food and Drug Administration.

      3.  A policy subject to the provisions of

this chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after

October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by

this section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the

provisions of this section is void.

      (Added to NRS by 1999, 760; A 2003, 3525)

      NRS 689B.0367  Required provision concerning coverage for screening for

colorectal cancer.

      1.  A policy of group health insurance that

provides coverage for the treatment of colorectal cancer must provide coverage

for colorectal cancer screening in accordance with:

      (a) The guidelines concerning colorectal cancer

screening which are published by the American Cancer Society; or

      (b) Other guidelines or reports concerning