Link to law: http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/pages/rules/oars_800/oar_820/820_050.html
Published: 2015

The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through November 15, 2015

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR ENGINEERING AND LAND SURVEYING

 

DIVISION 50
THE PRACTICE OF WATER RIGHT EXAMINATION
820-050-0001
Continuing Professional Development
— Certified Water Right Examiner (CWRE)
The purpose of professional development
requirements is to demonstrate a continuing level of competency of certified water
right examiners (CWRE).
(1) Requirements:
(a) A Registered Geologist
that holds certification as a CWRE is required to obtain 10 professional development
hour (PDH) units during each biennial certification period.
(b) A Registered Geologist
certified for part of a certification period of six months or greater shall obtain
a prorated amount of required PDH.
(c) A Registered Geologist
certified for part of a certification period of less than six months are not required
to obtain PDH for that certification period.
(d) Every CWRE shall report
PDH units on the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Organizational form and
submit to the Board office with the renewal form and fee. The CPD Organizational
form must be completed in its entirety.
(e) Supporting documentation
to verify the PDH units recorded on the CPD Organizational form must be submitted
to the Board office when requested to participate in an audit. Supporting documentation
may include, but is not limited to:
(A) Completion certificate(s);
(B) Paid receipt(s);
(C) Attendance log;
(D) Other documents supporting
evidence of attendance.
(f) The CPD Organizational
form and supporting documentation must be submitted to the Board in English or translated
to English.
(g) Records must be retained
for five (5) years.
(2) PDH units must be obtained
in qualifying activities related to the individual’s certification. A qualifying
activity is any course or activity with a clear purpose and objective which improves,
or expands the skills and knowledge relevant to the professional activities of a
certified water right examiner as defined in ORS Chapter 537 and OAR Chapter 690.
(3) Non-qualifying activities
may include, but are not limited to:
(a) Regular employment;
(b) Personal self improvement;
(c) Equipment demonstrations
or trade show displays;
(d) Enrollment without attendance
at courses, seminars, etc.
(e) Repetitive attendance
at the same course;
(f) Repetitive teaching of
the same course;
(g) Attending committee meetings
or general business meetings of any organization;
(h) Taking professional or
required examinations.
(4) Units — The conversion
of other units of credit to PDH units is as follows:
(a) 1 College Semester hour
equals 45 PDH;
(b) 1 College Quarter hour
equals 30 PDH;
(c) 1 Continuing Education
unit equals 10 PDH.
(5) Sources of PDH units
— One (1) PDH unit may be obtained for each contact hour of instruction or
presentation. Unless otherwise noted, there is no maximum amount of PDH units a
CWRE may earn per biennial certification period. Sources of PDH units include, but
are not limited to the following:
(a) Successful completion
of college courses;
(b) Successful completion
of short courses, tutorials, correspondence, web based courses, televised and videotaped
courses;
(c) Active participation
in seminars, in-house courses, workshops, and professional conventions;
(d) Teaching or instructing
a course, seminar, or workshop one time only. (This does not apply to full-time
faculty teaching college courses);
(e) Authoring or co-authoring
published papers, articles or books. Maximum of 3 PDH units per biennial certification
period;
(f) Active participation
in professional or technical society, committee, or board. Maximum of 2 PDH units
per biennial certification period;
(g) Self study. Maximum of
2 PDH units per biennial certification period;
(h) Non-technical educational
activities related to employment.
(6) Determination of Credit
— Credit determination for activities is the responsibility of the CWRE and
is subject to review by the Board. The Board has final authority with respect to
approval of courses, credit, PDH units for courses and other methods of earning
credit.
(7) If a CWRE exceeds the
requirement in any certification period, a maximum of 5 PDH units in courses/activities
may be carried forward into the next certification period.
(8) Delinquent, retired or
inactive certificate holders must provide evidence of holding active registration
as a professional engineer, professional land surveyor, registered geologist, in
addition to completing the PDH requirements as outlined in OAR 820-010-0520 in order
to attain active status.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 670.310 & 672.255

Stats. Implemented: ORS 672.002
- 672.375

Hist.: BEELS 2-2013(Temp),
f. & cert. ef. 3-18-13 thru 7-15-13; BEELS 3-2013, f. & cert. ef. 6-17-13;
BEELS 9-2013(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 11-14-13 thru 5-9-14; Administrative correction,
5-21-14; BEELS 7-2015, f. & cert. ef. 9-16-15
820-050-0010
Continuing Professional Development
Requirements: Failure to Comply
(1) Requirements:
(a) Certified Water Right
Examiners are required to obtain 10 professional development hour (PDH) units in
subjects related to the practice of water right examination. As used in this rule,
“Water Right Examination” includes: courses or study related to water
right applications and claims of beneficial use, Water Resources Department programs,
water law, or other subjects related to the work of a Water Right Examiner.
(b) For persons who hold
registration as an engineer, land surveyor, or both, the number of PDH units required
shall remain 30 PDH units per renewal period and may include the 10 PDH units required
in OAR 820-050-0010(1)(a).
(c) Any Certified Water Right
Examiner who fails to satisfy the Continuing Professional Development requirements
in subsection (1)(a) shall be subject to suspension or refusal to renew the certificate.
Failure to satisfy the Continuing Professional Development requirements shall not
be the sole basis for revocation of certificate.
(2) Before suspending or
refusing to renew the certificate of a Water Right Examiner, the Board shall allow
a grace period of up to one year for a certificate holder who qualifies for the
grace period to satisfy these Continuing Professional Development requirements.
When a grace period is allowed under subsection (3), the certificate holder must
complete all deficient Continuing Professional Development requirements and satisfy
all current Continuing Professional Development requirements within the grace period.
If the certificate holder fails to obtain all required deficient and current PDH
units within the grace period, the Board shall suspend the registrant’s certificate.
(3) To qualify for the grace
period in subsection (2), a certificate holder must:
(a) Respond to Board notifications;
(b) Complete a Continuing
Education Request for a Grace Period Form;
(c) Not otherwise be subject
to Board investigation, audit, or discipline; and
(d) Have failed to satisfy
the Continuing Professional Development requirements by 5 or fewer PDH units related
to the practice of water right examination.
Stat. Auth.: ORS 670.310 & 672.255
Stats. Implemented: ORS 672.002
- 672.325
Hist.: BEELS 1-2013, f. &
cert. ef. 3-13-13; BEELS 1-2015, f. & cert. ef. 2-3-15
 


The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is
contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division,
800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the
published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order.
The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are
copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms
and Conditions of Use
Read Entire Law on arcweb.sos.state.or.us