[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:33:40
[…] the person to whom the permit is issued.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1159)
NRS 426.461 Unlawful acts.
1. It
is unlawful for a person, other than a person to whom an expedited service
permit is issued pursuant to the provisions of NRS
426.441, to use or attempt to use such a permit to obtain services from a
state agency pursuant to the provisions of NRS 426.451.
2. A person who violates a provision of
this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1159)
USE OF SERVICE ANIMALS AND WHITE OR METALLIC CANES
NRS 426.510 Restrictions on use of service animal and white or metallic
cane; duties of pedestrian; penalty.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2, 3 and 4, a person shall not:
(a) Use a service animal; or
(b) Carry or use on any street or highway or in
any other public place a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in
color, or white tipped with red.
2. A person who is blind may use a service
animal and a cane or walking stick which is white or metallic in color, or
white tipped with red.
3. A person who is deaf may use a service
animal.
4. A person with a physical disability may
use a service animal.
5. Any pedestrian who approaches or
encounters a person who is blind using a service animal or carrying a cane or
walking stick, white or metallic in color, or white tipped with red, shall
immediately come to a full stop and take such precautions before proceeding as
may be necessary to avoid accident or injury to the person who is blind.
6. Any person other than a person who is
blind who:
(a) Uses a service animal or carries a cane or
walking stick such as is described in this section, contrary to the provisions
of this section;
(b) Fails to heed the approach of a person using
a service animal or carrying such a cane as is described by this section;
(c) Fails to come to a stop upon approaching or
coming in contact with a person so using a service animal or so carrying such a
cane or walking stick; or
(d) Fails to take precaution against accident or
injury to such a person after coming to a stop as provided for in this section,
Ê is guilty of
a misdemeanor.
7. This section does not apply to any
person who is instructing a person who is blind, person who is deaf or person
with a physical disability or training a service animal.
[1:58:1939; 1931 NCL § 2323] + [2:58:1939; 1931 NCL §
2323.01] + [3:58:1939; 1931 NCL § 2323.02]—(NRS A 1969, 511; 1981, 670, 1916; 1987, 823; 1995, 1992; 2003, 2630, 2974; 2005, 626)
NRS 426.515 Failure to use cane or service animal as evidence of