[Rev. 11/21/2013 11:07:44
[…] or the local governmental agency that has the authority to determine the
maximum occupancy of the facility;
(b) If such a maximum occupancy has not been
determined, the maximum occupancy of the facility designated in any permit
required to be obtained in order to provide the live entertainment; or
(c) If such a permit does not designate the
maximum occupancy of the facility, the actual seating capacity of the facility
in which the live entertainment is provided.
(Added to NRS by 2003,
20th Special Session, 147; A 2005, 2483; 2005,
22nd Special Session, 142; 2007, 3433)
NRS 368A.220 Filing of reports and payment of tax; deposit of amounts
received in State General Fund.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) Each taxpayer who is a licensed gaming
establishment shall file with the Board, on or before the 15th day of each
month, a report showing the amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding
month or the month in which the taxable events occurred. The report must be in
a form prescribed by the Board.
(b) All other taxpayers shall file with the
Department, on or before the last day of each month, a report showing the
amount of all taxable receipts for the preceding month. The report must be in a
form prescribed by the Department.
2. The Board or the Department, if it
deems it necessary to ensure payment to or facilitate the collection by the
State of the tax imposed by NRS 368A.200, may
require reports to be filed not later than 10 days after the end of each
calendar quarter.
3. Each report required to be filed by
this section must be accompanied by the amount of the tax that is due for the
period covered by the report.
4. The Board and the Department shall