Art. 100.  Surname of married persons

Link to law: https://legis.la.gov/Legis/Law.aspx?d=108530
Published: 2015

Subscribe to a Global-Regulation Premium Membership Today!

Key Benefits:

Subscribe Now
     

CC 100     







  







Art. 100.  Surname of married persons

Marriage does not change the name of either spouse.  However, a married person may use the surname of either or both spouses as a surname.

Acts 1987, No. 886, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.