Advanced Search
[…] NRS 706.371  Powers of Authority to regulate contract motor carriers.  The Authority may regulate and fix the maximum

number of contracts and the minimum carrying charges of all intrastate contract

motor carriers, and conduct hearings, make and enter necessary orders and

enforce the same with respect thereto in the same manner and form as is now or

may hereafter be provided by law for the regulation of the rates, charges and

services of common motor carriers.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 700; A 1997, 1941)

Certificates of Public Convenience and Necessity

      NRS 706.386  Persons required to obtain certificate.  It

is unlawful, except as otherwise provided in NRS 277A.280, 706.446,

706.453 and 706.745,

for any:

      1.  Fully regulated common motor carrier to

operate as a carrier of intrastate commerce;

      2.  Owner or operator of a charter bus

which is not a fully regulated carrier to operate as a carrier of intrastate

commerce; or

      3.  Operator of a tow car to perform towing

services within this State,

Ê without

first obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the

Authority.

      (Added to NRS by 1971, 701; A 1979, 362; 1981, 1030; 1983, 538; 1995, 2616; 1997, 1941, 2675; 1999, 492; 2009, 630, 870)

      NRS 706.391  Application for issuance or modification of certificate:

Hearing; standards for reviewing application; duties of applicant; powers of

Authority.

      1.  Upon the filing of an application for a

certificate of public convenience and necessity to operate as a common motor

carrier, other than an operator of a tow car, or an application for

modification of such a certificate, the Authority shall fix a time and place

for a hearing on the application.

      2.  Except as otherwise provided in