Advanced Search
[…] (1) Has a manufacturer’s gross vehicle

weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more; and

             (2) Is owned or leased by or otherwise

used in the regular course of the business of a common, contract or private

motor carrier.

      (b) “Peace officer” means:

             (1) A peace officer or an inspector of the

Department of Motor Vehicles or Department of Public Safety; or

             (2) A sheriff, peace officer or traffic

officer assisting in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.

      (Added to NRS by 1993, 2747; A 1999, 1149; 2003, 1402)

      NRS 706.246  Limitations on use of unsafe vehicle.  Except

as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235:

      1.  A common or contract motor carrier

shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by

inspection or operation to be in such condition that its operation would be

hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a driver shall

not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently

hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a breakdown of the

vehicle. If, while any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is discovered

to be in such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation, except as

further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where repairs can

safely be effected, and even that operation may be conducted only if it is less

hazardous to the public than permitting the vehicle to remain on the highway.

      2.  A common or contract motor carrier or

private motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and

a driver shall not drive or tow, any vehicle which:

      (a) By reason of its mechanical condition is so

imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a

breakdown; and

      (b) Has been declared “out of service” by an

authorized employee of the Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the

Department of Public Safety.

Ê When the

repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the Authority or the

department that declared the vehicle “out of service,” as required by the