Advanced Search
[…] service.

      2.  The employer must pay a fee of $10 for

each vehicle which the employer will regularly use to transport employees.

      3.  The employer must charge no fare for

the use of the service, or no more than an amount required to amortize the cost

of the vehicle and defray the cost of operating it.

      4.  The Authority shall renew the permit

upon receipt of a fee of $10 per vehicle regularly used to transport employees.

      (Added to NRS by 1979, 1003; A 1991, 2038; 1995, 2618; 1997, 1951)

Violations and Penalties

      NRS 706.756  Unlawful acts; criminal penalties.

      1.  Except as otherwise provided in

subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be

operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS

706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without

first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms

thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required

by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the Authority or the

Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011

to 706.861, inclusive;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the

violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or

regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the

failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the

Department;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or

otherwise is held out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier

in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011

to 706.861, inclusive;

      (g) Advertises as providing:

             (1) The services of a fully regulated

carrier; or

             (2) Towing services,

Ê without

including the number of the person’s certificate of public convenience and

necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts

any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this

chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks

to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle

which does not have the proper identifying device;

      (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed

a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be

fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;

      (l) Lends or knowingly permits the use of by one

not entitled thereto any certificate, permit, license or identifying device

issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof; or