Advanced Search
[…] to another taxicab motor carrier upon request.

      2.  For the purposes of this section, a

record of the results of a test administered as described in subsection 1:

      (a) Must indicate only that the results of the

test were positive or negative; and

      (b) Must not be maintained by a taxicab motor

carrier or the Authority for a period of more than 1 year.

      3.  The Authority may adopt regulations to

carry out its duties pursuant to this section.

      (Added to NRS by 2013, 2004)

Impoundment of Certain Vehicles

      NRS 706.476  Impoundment by Authority of certain vehicles in unauthorized

use; notice and hearing; administrative fine.  Except

as otherwise provided in NRS 706.478:

      1.  A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine

or other passenger vehicle in passenger service or to provide towing services

or the transportation of household goods must be impounded by the Authority if

a certificate of public convenience and necessity is required to be issued to

authorize its operation but has not been issued to authorize its operation. A

hearing must be held by the Authority no later than the conclusion of the

second normal business day after impoundment, weekends and holidays excluded.

As soon as practicable after impoundment, the Authority shall notify the

registered owner of the vehicle:

      (a) That the registered owner of the vehicle may

post a bond in the amount of $20,000 to ensure the registered owner’s presence

at all proceedings held pursuant to this section;

      (b) Of the time set for the hearing; and

      (c) Of the registered owner’s right to be

represented by counsel during all phases of the proceedings.

      2.  The Authority shall hold the vehicle

until the registered owner of the vehicle appears and:

      (a) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with

the Authority; or

      (b) Proves that:

             (1) The person is the registered owner of

the vehicle;

             (2) The person holds a valid certificate

of public convenience and necessity, if required; and

             (3) The vehicle meets all required

standards of the Authority.

Ê The

Authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the owner meets

the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) and pays all costs of impoundment.

      3.  If the registered owner is unable to

meet the requirements of subparagraph (2) or (3) of paragraph (b) of subsection

2, the Authority may assess an administrative fine against the registered owner

for each such violation in the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the

administrative fine that may be assessed against a registered owner for a

single impoundment of the registered owner’s vehicle pursuant to this section