Advanced Search
[…] seller.

      (b) The use tax, a return must be filed by each

retailer maintaining a place of business in the State and by each person

purchasing tangible personal property, the storage, use or other consumption of

which is subject to the use tax, who has not paid the use tax due.

      3.  Unless filed electronically, returns

must be signed by the person required to file the return or by his or her

authorized agent but need not be verified by oath.

      (Added to NRS by 1979, 416; A 1981, 287; 2003, 2366; 2005, 1778; 2011, 2757)

      NRS 372.365  Contents of return; violations.

      1.  Except as otherwise required by the

Department pursuant to NRS 360B.200

or provided in NRS 360B.281 or 360B.350 to 360B.375, inclusive:

      (a) For the purposes of the sales tax:

             (1) The return must show the gross

receipts of the seller during the preceding reporting period.

             (2) The gross receipts must be segregated

and reported separately for each county to which a sale of tangible personal

property pertains.

             (3) A sale pertains to the county in this

State in which the tangible personal property is or will be delivered to the

purchaser or his or her agent or designee.

      (b) For purposes of the use tax:

             (1) In the case of a return filed by a

retailer, the return must show the total sales price of the property purchased

by him or her, the storage, use or consumption of which property became subject

to the use tax during the preceding reporting period.

             (2) The sales price must be segregated and

reported separately for each county to which a purchase of tangible personal

property pertains.

             (3) If the property was:

                   (I) Brought into this State by the

purchaser or his or her agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county in

this State in which the property is or will be first used, stored or otherwise

consumed.

                   (II) Not brought into this State by

the purchaser or his or her agent or designee, the sale pertains to the county

in this State in which the property was delivered to the purchaser or his or

her agent or designee.

      2.  In case of a return filed by a

purchaser, the return must show the total sales price of the property purchased

by him or her, the storage, use or consumption of which became subject to the

use tax during the preceding reporting period and indicate the county in this

State in which the property was first used, stored or consumed.

      3.  The return must also show the amount of

the taxes for the period covered by the return and such other information as

the Department deems necessary for the proper administration of this chapter.

      4.  Except as otherwise provided in