Advanced Search
[…] amount then due from the person in accordance with NRS 360.236, be refunded to the person, or

his or her successors, administrators or executors.

      2.  Any overpayment of the use tax by a

purchaser to a retailer who is required to collect the tax and who gives the

purchaser a receipt therefor pursuant to sections 34 to 38, inclusive, of the

Sales and Use Tax Act (chapter 397, Statutes of Nevada 1955) and NRS 372.210 to 372.255, inclusive,

must be credited or refunded by the State to the purchaser, subject to the

requirements of NRS 360.236.

      (Added to NRS by 1979, 426; A 2009, 67)

      NRS 372.635  Limitations on claims for refund or credit.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.235, 360.395 and 372.368:

      1.  No refund may be allowed unless a claim

for it is filed with the Department within 3 years after the last day of the

month following the close of the period for which the overpayment was made.

      2.  No credit may be allowed after the

expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim

for credit is filed with the Department within that period, or unless the

credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to NRS 360.355.

      (Added to NRS by 1979, 427; A 1981, 289; 1983, 475; 1991, 1407; 1995, 1067; 2003, 2368; 2005, 1778)

      NRS 372.640  Credit or refund for use tax: Reimbursement of vendor for sales

tax.  No credit or refund of any