Advanced Search
[…] Except

in counties where the board of county commissioners is the board of hospital

trustees, a vacancy in the board of hospital trustees occasioned by a

resignation, removal or otherwise must be reported to the board or boards of

county commissioners and must be filled in the same manner as the original

appointment. An appointee shall hold office:

      1.  Until the next following general

election in the usual manner; or

      2.  If the appointee is a physician

appointed to fill the vacancy of a member appointed pursuant to the provisions

of paragraph (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 450.090,

for the unexpired term of that member.

      [5:169:1929; NCL § 2229]—(NRS A 1975, 1103; 2001, 468)

      NRS 450.120  Officers of board.  Except

as provided in subsection 3:

      1.  Within 10 days after their appointment

or election, the trustees shall organize as a board of hospital trustees by the

election of one of their number as chair, one as secretary, and by the election

of such other officers as they may deem necessary.

      2.  The county treasurer of the county in

which the hospital is located shall be the treasurer of the board of hospital

trustees. The treasurer shall receive and pay out all the moneys under the

control of the board, as ordered by it, but shall receive no compensation from

the board of hospital trustees.

      3.  In counties where the board of county

commissioners is the board of hospital trustees, the chair of the board of

county commissioners may be the chair of the board of hospital trustees or the

board of county commissioners may, at its first meeting in January of each

year, designate another of its members to serve as chair of the board of

hospital trustees for a term of 1 year. The vice chair of the board of county

commissioners may be the vice chair of the board of hospital trustees, or the

board of county commissioners may, at its first meeting in January of each

year, designate another of its members to serve as vice chair of the board of

hospital trustees for a term of 1 year. The county clerk shall be the secretary

of the board of hospital trustees. The county clerk shall receive no

compensation from the board of hospital trustees.

      [Part 3:169:1929; A 1955, 244]—(NRS A 1975, 1103; 1977, 931)

      NRS 450.130  Compensation and expenses of trustees.

      1.  Except in counties where the board of

county commissioners is the board of hospital trustees, in any county whose

population is less than 100,000:

      (a) A hospital trustee is entitled to receive a

salary as follows:

             (1) The chair and secretary of the board