[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:14:37
[…] devices are stolen property; or
(b) Under such circumstances as should have
caused a reasonable person to know that the traps, snares or similar devices
are stolen property,
Ê is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 1001)
NRS 501.377 Unlawful to remove, tamper with or alter tag placed on wildlife
or equipment seized as evidence. It
is unlawful to remove, tamper with or alter any evidence identification tag
placed on wildlife or on any equipment seized as evidence for the violation of
any provision of this title.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1350)
NRS 501.379 Unlawful sales of wildlife or importation of game mammals, game
birds or game amphibians; exception.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell or
expose for sale, to barter, trade or purchase or to attempt to sell, barter,
trade or purchase any species of wildlife, or parts thereof, except as
otherwise provided in this title or in a regulation of the Commission.
(b) The importation and sale of products made
from the meat of game mammals, game birds or game amphibians raised in
captivity is not prohibited if the importation is from a licensed commercial
breeder or commercial processor.
2. The provisions of this section do not
apply to alternative livestock and products made therefrom.
[70:101:1947; 1943 NCL § 3035.70]—(NRS A 1969, 1361;
1971, 1383; 1979, 897; 1983, 851; 1991, 261; 1993, 430)
NRS 501.381 Unlawful sale of game fish.
1. It is unlawful for any person to sell,
or expose for sale, to barter, trade or purchase, or attempt to sell, barter,
trade or purchase any species of game fish or parts thereof, except as provided
in this title or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto.
2. This section does not prohibit the
importation and sale of dead game fish or parts thereof from licensed
commercial processors or licensed fish hatcheries outside the State or the