[Rev. 11/21/2013 12:14:37
[…] [Part 1911 C&P § 503; RL § 6768; NCL §
10450]—(NRS A 1969, 1361; 1993, 1659; 2003, 1528)
NRS 501.384 Unlawful possession of certain wildlife from another state or
country.
1. It is unlawful for any person to
possess in Nevada any wildlife that was acquired, hunted, taken or transported
from another state or country in violation of any law or regulation of that
state or country.
2. As used in this section, “wildlife” has
the meaning ascribed to the term in the applicable law or regulation of the
state or country of its origin.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 162)
NRS 501.385 Unlawful acts; criminal penalties. Except
as otherwise provided by specific statute:
1. Any person who:
(a) Performs an act or attempts to perform an act
made unlawful or prohibited by a provision of this title;
(b) Willfully fails to perform an act required of
the person by a provision of this title;
(c) Obstructs, hinders, delays or otherwise
interferes with any officer, employee or agent of the Department:
(1) In the performance of any duty while
enforcing or attempting to enforce any provision of this title or any
regulation adopted pursuant thereto; or
(2) While lawfully obtaining or attempting
to obtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing or trapping data, or
any other biological data or information relating to wildlife;
(d) Violates any order issued or regulation adopted
by the Commission under the provisions of this title; or
(e) Having been granted a privilege or been
licensed or permitted to do any act under the provisions of this title,
exercises the grant, license or permit in a manner other than as specified,
Ê is guilty of
a misdemeanor. An officer, employee or agent of the Department may not obtain
or attempt to obtain biological samples of wildlife, hunting, fishing or
trapping data, or any other biological data or information relating to wildlife
on private property without the consent of the owner of the property.
2. Every person who is guilty of a
misdemeanor under this title shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50
nor more than $500, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6
months, or by both fine and imprisonment.
[Part 90:101:1947; 1943 NCL § 3035.90]—(NRS A 1969,
1348; 1979, 897; 1985,
1352; 1993,
1659; 2003,
1528; 2005,
1309)
NRS 501.3855 Civil penalties.
1. In addition to the penalties provided
for the violation of any of the provisions of this title, every person who:
(a) Unlawfully kills or possesses a trophy big
game mammal is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 nor more than
$30,000; or