[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:23:33
[…] mentally ill as provided in this agreement.
(b) Executed this
agreement and will enter all guilty or guilty but mentally ill pleas pursuant
hereto voluntarily.
(c) Was not under the
influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or other drug at the
time of the execution of this agreement.
Dated: This ............. day
of the month of ………. of the year …….
...............................................................................
Attorney
for defendant.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 1531; A 2001, 36, 2565; 2007, 1406)
NRS 174.065 When plea may specify degree of crime or punishment. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.061:
1. On a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill to an information or indictment accusing a defendant of a crime
divided into degrees, when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open
court and approved by the court, the plea may specify the degree, and in such
event the defendant shall not be punished for a higher degree than that
specified in the plea.
2. On a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill to an indictment or information for murder of the first degree,
when consented to by the prosecuting attorney in open court and approved by the
court, the plea may specify a punishment less than death. The specified punishment,
or any lesser punishment, may be imposed by a single judge.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1416; A 1973, 1801; 1977, 1543; 1991, 291, 651; 1993, 828; 1995, 2451; 2003, 1458; 2007, 1409)
PLEADINGS AND MOTIONS BEFORE TRIAL; DEFENSES AND OBJECTIONS
NRS 174.075 Pleadings and motions.
1. Pleadings in criminal proceedings are