[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:23:33
[…] 2. If at any time during the course of the
proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed
to comply with the provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may order the party to
permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant
a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material
not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the
circumstances.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1995, 265; 1997, 2370)
SUBPOENA
NRS 174.305 Subpoena for attendance of witnesses; form; issuance. Except as provided in NRS 172.195 and 174.315:
1. A subpoena must be issued by the clerk
under the seal of the court. It must state the name of the court and the title,
if any, of the proceeding, and must command each person to whom it is directed
to attend and give testimony at the time and place specified therein. The clerk
shall issue a subpoena, signed and sealed but otherwise in blank, to a party
requesting it, who shall fill in the blanks before it is served.
2. A subpoena must be issued by a justice
of the peace in a proceeding before the justice of the peace under the seal of
the court.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1420; A 1967, 1367; 1987, 124)
NRS 174.315 Issuance of subpoena by prosecuting attorney or attorney for
defendant; promise to appear; informing witness of general nature of grand
jury’s inquiry; calendaring of certain subpoenas.
1. A prosecuting attorney may issue