[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:00:50
[…] 2. As used in this section:
(a) “Inspector” means an inspector of the Nevada
Athletic Commission.
(b) “Sporting event” means any contest, game or
other event involving the athletic or physical skills of amateur or
professional athletes.
(c) “Sports official” means any person who serves
as a referee, umpire, linesman, timekeeper, inspector, judge or in a similar
capacity, whether paid or unpaid.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 677; A 2005, 176)
LIABILITY OF PERSONS WHO ENGAGE IN RIGHT TO PETITION OR
FREE SPEECH IN DIRECT CONNECTION WITH AN ISSUE OF PUBLIC CONCERN
NRS 41.635 Definitions. As
used in NRS 41.635 to 41.670,
inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms defined
in NRS 41.637 and 41.640
have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1364; A 1997, 2593)
NRS 41.637 “Good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public
concern” defined. “Good faith
communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free
speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern” means any:
1. Communication that is aimed at
procuring any governmental or electoral action, result or outcome;
2. Communication of information or a
complaint to a Legislator, officer or employee of the Federal Government, this