[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:00:50
[…] established by the manufacturer; and
(c) Establishes requirements for the notification
of emergency medical assistance and guidelines for the maintenance of the
equipment.
10. As used in this section,
“gratuitously” means that the person receiving care or assistance is not
required or expected to pay any compensation or other remuneration for
receiving the care or assistance.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 359; A 1965, 674; 1973, 433,
1432; 1975, 403; 1985,
1702, 1753;
1991, 2165;
1997, 1716,
1790; 1999, 484, 934; 2005, 2558; 2009, 871)
NRS 41.503 Hospital care or assistance necessitated by traumatic injury;
presumption regarding follow-up care.
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and NRS 41.504, 41.505
and 41.506:
(a) A hospital which has been designated as a
center for the treatment of trauma by the Administrator of the Division of
Public and Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services
pursuant to NRS 450B.237 and which is
a nonprofit organization;
(b) A hospital other than a hospital described in
paragraph (a);
(c) An employee of a hospital described in
paragraph (a) or (b) who renders care or assistance to patients;
(d) A physician or dentist licensed under the
provisions of chapter 630, 631 or 633 of
NRS who renders care or assistance in a hospital described in paragraph (a) or
(b), whether or not the care or assistance was rendered gratuitously or for a
fee; and
(e) A physician or dentist licensed under the
provisions of chapter 630, 631 or 633 of
NRS:
(1) Whose liability is not otherwise
limited pursuant to NRS 41.032 to 41.0337, inclusive; and
(2) Who renders care or assistance in a
hospital of a governmental entity that has been designated as a center for the
treatment of trauma by the Administrator of the Division of Public and
Behavioral Health of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 450B.237, whether or not the care or
assistance was rendered gratuitously or for a fee,
Ê that in good
faith renders care or assistance necessitated by a traumatic injury demanding
immediate medical attention, for which the patient enters the hospital through
its emergency room or trauma center, may not be held liable for more than
$50,000 in civil damages, exclusive of interest computed from the date of
judgment, to or for the benefit of any claimant arising out of any act or
omission in rendering that care or assistance if the care or assistance is
rendered in good faith and in a manner not amounting to gross negligence or
reckless, willful or wanton conduct.
2. The limitation on liability provided