[Rev. 2/10/2015 4:00:50
[…] NRS 41.610 Actions against seller or manufacturer of unapproved drug for
misrepresentation of its therapeutic effect. The
purchaser of a substance which has not been approved as a drug by the Food and
Drug Administration but which has been licensed for manufacture in this state
has a cause of action against the seller or manufacturer for any
misrepresentation of its therapeutic effect made directly to the purchaser or
by publication.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1645; A 1983, 111)
LIABILITY REGARDING NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS AND CREDIT AND
DEBIT CARDS
NRS 41.620 Liability for issuance on nonexistent account or drawing on
insufficient money; liability for use of invalid credit or debit card.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 604A.490, any person who:
(a) Makes, utters, draws or delivers a check or
draft for the payment of money drawn upon any financial institution or other
person, when that person has no account with the drawee of the instrument or
has insufficient money, property or credit with the drawee to pay; or
(b) Uses a credit card or debit card to obtain
money, goods, property, services or anything of value, when that person knows
or should have known the credit card or debit card is no longer valid,
Ê and who
fails to pay the amount in cash to the payee, issuer or other creditor within
30 days after a demand therefor in writing is mailed to the person by certified
mail, is liable to the payee, issuer or other creditor for the amount of the
check, draft or extension of credit, and damages equal to three times the
amount of the check, draft or extension of credit, but not less than $100 nor
more than $500.
2. As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) “Credit card” has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 205.630;
(b) “Debit card” has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 205.635; and
(c) “Issuer” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 205.650.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1021; A 1987, 134, 1191; 1999, 50; 2005, 1710)
LIABILITY OF PERSONS WHO OFFICIATE SPORTING EVENTS