Advanced Search
[…] Accordingly, the CPFR and the other reports required by these rules will be due 90 days after the close of the fiscal year, with an extension to January 15, 2009 for all FY 2008 reports except the CPFR. This extension is intended to allow the Postal Service some additional time to prepare the initial reports. If the Postal Service's experience shows that it can produce the CPFR without having to complete the other financial reports, the due date for those reports can be reexamined in a future rulemaking.
IV. Calculation of an Assumed Federal Income Tax
39 U.S.C. 3634 outlines the basis for calculating an assumed Federal income tax. First, it defines the term “assumed Federal income tax on competitive products income” to mean “the net income tax that would be imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on the Postal Service's assumed taxable income from competitive products for the year[.]” 39 U.S.C. 3634(a)(1). Second, it defines the term “assumed taxable income from competitive products” to mean:
The amount representing what would be the taxable income of a corporation under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the year, if—