Advanced Search
[…] that is currently less than adequately capitalized, as determined under part 702, or where the making of an investment in a CUSO would render the FCU less than adequately capitalized under part 702. Before making an investment in a CUSO, the FCU must obtain prior written approval from the appropriate NCUA regional office if the making of the investment would result in an aggregate cash outlay, measured on a cumulative basis (regardless of how the investment is valued for accounting purposes) in an amount in excess of one percent of the credit union's paid in and unimpaired capital and surplus.
§ 712.3
4. Amend § 712.3 as follows:
a. Amend paragraph (b) by removing the period at the end of the sentence and adding the phrase “; provided, however, that with respect to any approved CUSO service, as set out in § 712.5, that also meets the description of services set out in § 701.30 of this chapter, this requirement is met if the CUSO primarily provides such services to persons who are eligible for membership in the FCU or are eligible for membership in credit unions contracting with the CUSO.” in its place.
b. Revise paragraph (d)(3) to read as follows:
§ 712.3
(d) * * *