Advanced Search
[…] Section 325(b)(3)(C)(iii) required the Commission to adopt regulations that, until January 1, 2010, prohibit a multichannel video programming distributor from failing to negotiate in good faith for retransmission consent. 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C)(iii). The Commission has previously adopted rules to implement these provisions, including §§ 76.64(l) and 76.65(f) to reflect the sunset date of January 1, 2010. See 47 CFR 76.64(l) (“Exclusive retransmission consent agreements are prohibited. No television broadcast station shall make or negotiate any agreement with one multichannel video programming distributor for carriage to the exclusion of other multichannel video programming distributors. This paragraph shall terminate at midnight on December 31, 2009.”); 47 CFR 76.65(f) (“Termination of rules. This section shall terminate at midnight on December 31, 2009.”).