Advanced Search
[…] The disclosures must reflect a discounted or premium initial interest rate, however, for as long as it is charged. The commentary permits, but does not require, creditors to include in the payments amounts that are not finance charges or part of the amount financed. Thus, creditors may, but need not, include insurance premiums excluded from the finance charge under § 226.4(d), and “real estate escrow amounts such as taxes added to the payment in mortgage transactions.”
Effect of MDIA amendments. TILA Section 128(b)(2)(C), as added by the MDIA, requires additional disclosures for loans secured by a dwelling in which the interest rate or payments may vary. 15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)(C). Specifically, creditors must provide “examples of adjustments to the regular required payment on the extension of credit based on the change in the interest rates specified by the contract for such extension of credit. Among the examples required * * * is an example that reflects the maximum payment amount of the regular required payments on the extension of credit, based on the maximum interest rate allowed under the contract. * * *” 15 U.S.C. 1638(b)(2)(C).
TILA Section 128(b)(2)(C) provides that these examples must be in conspicuous type size and format and that the payment schedule be labeled “Payment Schedule: Payments Will Vary Based on Interest Rate Changes.”