Advanced Search
[…] Under 49 U.S.C. 31310(e), a CDL driver may only be disqualified for committing multiple violations of “serious traffic violations involving a commercial motor vehicle operated by the” CDL driver. This has always been interpreted as requiring that the offense be committed while operating a CMV ( see 49 CFR 383.51, Table 2). This is the statutory authority that FMCSA must rely on to add texting while operating a CMV to the list of serious traffic violations to provide the basis for a possible disqualification of a CDL driver. On the other hand, a different statutory provision, 49 U.S.C. 31310(g), requires longer disqualifications of a CDL driver with multiple convictions involving a motor vehicle (other than a CMV) of either: (1) A serious offense “that has resulted in the revocation, cancellation, or suspension of the individual's license”; or (2) a “drug or alcohol related offense” (Cf. 49 CFR 383.51, Table 2).