Advanced Search
[…] (5) Will allow the auditor, board of directors, and NCUA complete access to its personnel, facilities, equipment, books, records, and any other documentation that the auditor, directors, or NCUA deem pertinent; and
(6) Will comply with all the requirements of this section.
(h) Corporate credit union authority to invest in or loan to a CUSO is limited to that provided in this section. A corporate credit union is not authorized to invest in or loan to a CUSO under part 712 of this chapter.
16. Revise paragraph (a) of § 704.14 to read as follows:
§ 704.14. Representation.
(a) Board representation. The board will be determined as stipulated in its bylaws governing election procedures, provided that:
(1) At least a majority of directors, including the chair of the board, must serve on the board as representatives of member credit unions;
(2) On or after February 17, 2011, only individuals who currently hold the position of chief executive officer, chief financial officer, chief operating officer, or treasurer/manager at a member may seek election or re-election to the board;
(3) No individual may be elected or appointed to serve on the board if, after such election or appointment, the individual would be a director at more than one corporate credit union;
(4) No individual may be elected or appointed to serve on the board if, after such election or appointment, any member of the corporate credit union would have more than one representative on the board of the corporate;
(5) The chair of the board may not serve simultaneously as an officer, director, or employee of a credit union trade association;
(6) A majority of directors may not serve simultaneously as officers, directors, or employees of the same credit union trade association or its affiliates (not including chapters or other subunits of a state trade association);
(7) For purposes of meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(5) and (a)(6) of this section, an individual may not serve as a director or chair of the board if that individual holds a subordinate employment relationship to another employee who serves as an officer, director, or employee of a credit union trade association;
(8) In the case of a corporate credit union whose membership is composed of more than 25 percent non credit unions, the majority of directors serving as representatives of member credit unions, including the chair, must be elected only by member credit unions, and