Advanced Search
[…] G. In paragraph (b)(2)(iv), removing the word “student” and adding, in its place, the word “students”.
H. Redesignating paragraph (b)(2)(vi) as paragraph (b)(2)(vii).
I. Adding a new paragraph (b)(2)(vi).
J. In newly redesignated paragraph (b)(2)(vii), removing the words “support services”, and adding, in their place, the words “essential supportive services (such as transportation and child care),”.
The additions read as follows:
§ 206.10
(b) * * *
(1) * * *
(ix) Other activities to improve persistence and retention in postsecondary education.
(2)* * *
(vi) Internships.
6. Section 206.11 is amended by:
A. In paragraph (b)(1), removing the word “and” after the punctuation“;”.
B. In paragraph (b)(2), removing the punctuation “.” after the word “aid” and adding, in its place, the words “, and coordinating those services, assistance, and aid with other non-program services, assistance, and aid, including services, assistance, and aid provided by community-based organizations, which may include mentoring and guidance; and”.
C. Adding a new paragraph (b)(3).
The addition reads as follows:
§ 206.11
(b) * * *