Advanced Search
[…] Improve clarity.
§ 1.655(c)(2)
Rephrased from “effective corrective action(s) to address those area(s)” to “corrective action(s) that effectively address the identified deficiencies”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.656(b)
Modified submission timeframe from 2 months to 60 days
Conforming change.
§ 1.656(c)
Rephrased “when any of its audit agents or the accredited auditor/third-party certification body itself, discovers any condition found during a regulatory or consultative audit of an eligible entity, which”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.657(a)(3) redesignated as § 1.657(a)(4)
Added “accredited third-party certification body's” after “[p]rohibiting an” Changed “other agent of the accredited auditor/certification body from accepting any money, gift, gratuity, or item of value” to “other agent involving in auditing and certification activities from accepting any money, gift, gratuity, or other item of value.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.657(a)(4) redesignated as § 1.657(a)(5)
Changed reference from “(a)(3)” to “(a)(4)”
Editorial change.
§ 1.657(a)(4)(i) redesignated as § 1.657(a)(5)(i)
Changed from “accreditation” to, “auditing and certification”
Correction.
§ 1.657(c)