Advanced Search
[…] To clarify that the duties with respect to records as required under this subpart adhere to any accreditation body that has been recognized, including accreditation bodies that are no longer recognized.
§ 1.625(a)(2)
Added “expand or” after “withdraw, or”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.630(c)
Changed from “needed by FDA to process the application” to “needed by FDA during processing of the application”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.630(d)
Changed from “signed by the applicant or by any individual authorized” to “signed by an individual authorized”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.631 heading
Changed heading from “How will FDA review applications for recognition and renewal of recognition?” to “How will FDA review my application for recognition or renewal of recognition and what happens once FDA decides on my application?”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.631(a)
Added “an accreditation body's” after FDA will review, deleted “a”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.631(b)
Inserted “regarding” before “whether the application has been approved or denied.”
Editorial change.
§ 1.631(c)