Advanced Search
[…] § 1.692(d)
Deleted “electronically” Added phrases “through issuance of an application or waiver request upon reconsideration” and “application or waiver request upon reconsideration through issuance of a denial of.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.692(e)
Replaced “Affirmation” with “Issuance”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.693
Replaced “FDA issued” and “written notice” with “issuance of”
For consistency and to improve clarity.
§ 1.693(a)
Rephrased “the accreditation body or an individual authorized to act on its behalf” to “an individual authorized to act on the accreditation body's behalf”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.693(b)
Rephrased “the auditor/certification body or an individual authorized to act on its behalf” to “an individual authorized to act on the third-party certification body's behalf”
Improve clarity.
XV. Executive Order 13175
In accordance with Executive Order 13175, FDA has consulted with tribal government officials. A Tribal Summary Impact Statement has been prepared that includes a summary of Tribal officials' concerns and how FDA has addressed them (Ref. 26).