Advanced Search
[…] Improve clarity.
§ 1.664(e)(1)
Deleted, “electronically, in English”
Conforming change.
§ 1.664(e)(2)
Added “issuance of the” between “date of” and withdrawal”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.664(g)(1)
Replaced “bodies” with “body it accredited” Added “by FDA.”
Changed “2 months” to “60 days.”
Removed “electronically and in English.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.664(g)(2)
Replaced “such” with “an”
Editorial change.
§ 1.664(h)
Replaced “and the status of recognition and food and facility certifications” in the heading with “accreditation”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.664(h)
Replaced “under this subpart” with “and provide a description of the basis for withdrawal”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.665 heading
Changed heading from “How do I voluntarily relinquish accreditation? to “what if I want to voluntarily relinquish accreditation or do not want to renew?”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.665(a)
Changed “2 months” to “60 days”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.665(b)
Added “The accreditation body must establish and maintain records of such notification under § 1.625(a).”
Clarification.
§ 1.666(a)(1)
Replaced “requirements for accreditation” with “applicable requirements of this subpart”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.666(a)(2)(i)
Replaced “a” with “another” and “not” with “no”
Editorial changes.
§ 1.670(a)(3)