Advanced Search
[…] • Under section 415 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, the facility is required to register as a facility because it is engaged in manufacturing/processing one or more alcoholic beverages.
We also proposed that the certification requirements under section 801(q) of the FD&C Act would not apply to food other than alcoholic beverages that is imported from a facility described in § 1.601(d)(1) provided that such food:
(i) Is in prepackaged form that prevents any direct human contact with such food; and
(ii) Constitutes not more than 5 percent of the overall sales of the facility, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
We tentatively concluded that these provisions were consistent with the provisions on alcohol-related facilities in section 116 of FSMA.