Advanced Search
[…] Where appropriate, inserted, “regulatory” before, “audit”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.652(a)
Reformatted requirements in § 1.652(a)(1) through (6) to more closely align with formatting of § 1.652(b)(1) through (6);
Editorial change.
Inserted “subject to FDA access in accordance with the requirements of section 414 of the FD&C Act.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.652(b)(1)
Replaced “audited facility” with “site or location where the regulatory audit was conducted”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.652(b)(6)(i) and (ii)
Inserted “to humans or animals” after “serious adverse health consequences or death”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.652(b)(8)
Rephrased from “is used in the facility” to “is performed in or used by the facility”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.653 heading
Changed heading from “What must accredited auditor/certification body do when issuing food or facility certifications?” to “What must an accredited third-party certification body do when issuing food or facility certifications?”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.653(a)(1)
Changed “(or an audit agent” to “(or, where applicable, an audit agent” Changed “to establish compliance” to “to determine compliance.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.653(a)(2)
Changed “an observation” to “a deficiency”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.654 heading