Advanced Search
[…] § 1.600(c)
Revised the definition of “facility certification” to replace “establish that a facility meets” with “establish whether a facility complies with”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.600(c)
Revised the definition of “food certification” to replace “establish that a food meets” with “establish whether a food of an eligible entity complies with”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.600(c)
Revised the definition of “relinquishment” to state that relinquishment occurs prior to the expiration of recognition or accreditation for accreditation bodies and certification bodies, respectively
Improve clarity.
§ 1.601(a)
Changed “for conducting food safety audits and for issuing food and facility certifications to eligible entities” to “to conduct food safety audits and to issue food and facility certifications”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.601(b)(2)
Changed “Issuing food and facility certifications” to “Issuing certifications” Changed “or in meeting the eligibility requirements” to “or issuing a facility certification for meeting the eligibility requirements”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.601(c)
Replaced “except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section” with “under this subpart”
Correction.
§ 1.601(d)
Redesignated paragraphs (1), (1)(i), (1)(ii), (2), (2)(i), and (2)(ii) as paragraphs (1)(i), (1)(i)(A), (1)(i)(B), (1)(ii), (1)(ii)(A), and (1)(ii)(B)
Editorial change.
§ 1.601(d)(1)(i)
Changed “[t]he certification of food under section 801(q)” to “[a]ny certification required under section 801(q)”
Conforming change.
§ 1.601(d)(1)(ii)
Changed “[c]ertification of food under section 801(q)” to “Any certification required under section 801(q)”
Conforming change.
§ 1.601(d)(1)(ii)
Changed “food other than alcoholic beverages that is from a facility” to “food that is not an alcoholic beverage that is received and distributed by a facility”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.610
Section heading changed from “[w]ho is eligible for recognition,” to “[w]ho is eligible to seek recognition;” Text changed from “eligible for recognition” to “eligible to seek recognition.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.611(a)