Advanced Search
[…] Conforming change.
§ 1.643(a)
Replaced “certification body (and its officers, personnel, and other agents) and eligible entities (and their owners and operators) seeking assessment and certification from,”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.644(a)(1)
Rephrased “[i]dentify areas in its auditing and certification program or performance that need improvement” to “[i]dentify deficiencies in its auditing and certification program or performance”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.644(a)(2)
Rephrased from “Quickly execute corrective actions when problems are found” to “[q]uickly execute corrective actions that effectively address any identified deficiencies”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.650 heading
Changed heading from “How must an accredited auditor/third-party certification body ensure its audit agents are competent and objective”, to “How must an accredited third-party certification body ensure competency and objectivity?”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.650(a)(3)
Changed from “[p]articipates in annual food safety under the accredited auditor's/certification body's training plan,” to “[c]ompletes annual food safety training that is relevant to activities conducted under this subpart”
Improve clarity.
Throughout §§ 1.651 and 1.652
Where appropriate, added “eligible” before “entity” and “food safety” before “audit”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(a)(1)(i)
Inserted “subject to the requirements of this subpart” after “be conducted as a consultative or regulatory audit”
Improve clarity.