Advanced Search
[…] We proposed to require that the accreditation body have adequate authority to remove or modify an accreditation status, once granted. We also proposed to require the accreditation body to demonstrate that it would be capable of exercising the legal authority necessary to meet the program requirements, if we granted recognition.
On our own initiative, in § 1.611(a)(2) we replaced, “personnel and other agents,” with, “audit agents, or the third-party certification body in the case of a third-party certification body that is an individual” for clarity and consistency with section 808(a)(4) of the FD&C Act. We have also made corresponding changes throughout this subpart.