Advanced Search
[…] Improve clarity.
§ 1.650(a)(3)
Changed from “[p]articipates in annual food safety under the accredited auditor's/certification body's training plan,” to “[c]ompletes annual food safety training that is relevant to activities conducted under this subpart”
Improve clarity.
Throughout §§ 1.651 and 1.652
Where appropriate, added “eligible” before “entity” and “food safety” before “audit”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(a)(1)(i)
Inserted “subject to the requirements of this subpart” after “be conducted as a consultative or regulatory audit”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(b)(1)
Changed from “[c]onduct an unannounced audit to verify whether the activities and results” to “[c]onduct an unannounced audit to determine whether the facility, process(es), and food”
Conforming change.
§ 1.651(b)(2)
Removed “and, where appropriate, to issue food and facility certifications” from end of phrase
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(b)(5)
Inserted “audits conducted under this subpart as follows” after “[p]repare reports of”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(b)(5)(i) (previously § 1.651(b)(5))
Inserted “For” before “consultative audits,” Inserted “maintain such records, subject to FDA access in accordance with section 414 of the FD&C Act.”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(b)(5)
Created (i) and (ii) to more easily distinguish between the different requirements for consultative and regulatory audits
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(b)(6)
Inserted “under this subpart” after “food safety audit”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(c)(2)
Changed “to establish compliance with the FD&C Act” to “to determine compliance with the applicable food safety requirements of the FD&C Act and FDA regulations, and, for consultative audits, also includes conformance with applicable industry standards and practices”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.651(c)(3)
Rephrased “entity would be likely to remain in compliance with the applicable requirements of the FD&C Act for at least 12 months following the audit, provided that the facility and its process(es) are properly maintained and implemented.”
Improve clarity.