Advanced Search
[…] Additionally, Congress chose to incorporate SAHCODHA in other sections of FSMA, such as in provisions on suspension of registration in section 102(b) amending section 415 of the FD&C Act. In light of the foregoing, we believe that Congress intended for a “serious risk to the public health” to be distinct from a risk of SAHCODHA and, therefore, reject the suggestion that accredited third-party certification bodies would only need to notify FDA of conditions that pose a risk of SAHCODHA under proposed § 1.656(c). We conclude that notifiable conditions include not only those that present a risk of SAHCODHA, but also other conditions that “could cause or contribute to a serious risk to the public health.”