Advanced Search
[…] Replaced “under § 1.650(a)(5) or by the accredited auditor/certification body to FDA under § 1.656(e)” with “in accordance with § 1.650(a)(5)”
Conforming change.
§ 1.658(a)(5)-(a)(9) redesignated as § 1.658(a)(5)-(a)(8)
Removed paragraph (a)(5)
Conforming change.
§ 1.658(a)(8) redesignated as § 1.658(a)(7)
Rephrased from, “taken as a result” to “taken to address any deficiencies identified during a self-assessment”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.658(a)(9) redesignated as § 1.658(a)(8)
Changed “the auditing or certification program” to “its auditing or certification program”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.658(b)
Changed from “FDA in accordance with the requirements of subpart J of this chapter” to “FDA in accordance with section 414 of the FD&C Act”
Correction.
§ 1.660 heading
Changed heading to “Where do I apply for accreditation or renewal of accreditation by a recognized accreditation body and what happens once the recognized accreditation body decides on my application?”
Improve clarity.
§ 1.661
Added “by a recognized accreditation body” at end of header
Improve clarity.
§ 1.662(a)