Advanced Search
[…] XII. Comments on Requirements for Eligible Entities Under This Subpart
A. How and when will FDA monitor eligible entities? (§ 1.680)
Proposed § 1.680 would allow FDA to conduct onsite audits of eligible entities that have received certification from an accredited certification body at any time, with or without the accredited third-party certification body present. It also proposed that a food safety audit by an accredited certification body is not considered an inspection under section 704 of the FD&C Act. For clarification purposes at our own initiative, we are revising the second sentence of § 1.680(a) to add, “[w]here FDA determines necessary or appropriate,” before “the audit may be conducted with or without the accredited certification body or the recognized accreditation body (where applicable) present.”
(Comment 165) Some comments address the timing of FDA's audits of eligible entities.