Advanced Search
[…] The comment states that, for purposes of § 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(B), “affiliate” has the same meaning as in § 1026.32(b)(5), which defines “affiliate” as “any company that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq. ).” The commentary also sets out the definition of “control” under the Bank Holding Company Act.
The Bureau believes that this final rule sets the origination limit in an effective and responsible way.