Advanced Search
[…] The commenter believed the Bureau's proposed automated tool would only add to the complexity of the proposed census block scheme used to determine “rural” status.
The Bureau received one comment addressing the technical and conforming changes to the provisions discussing the safe harbors. The commenter was concerned about the change in language in § 1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A) and (B) that states, “a creditor may rely as a safe harbor on * * *” to the conforming change in proposed § 1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(C) that states, “[a] property shall be deemed to be in an area that is “rural” or “underserved” in a particular calendar year . . . .” The commenter believed the Bureau's use of the word shall makes the use of the safe harbor tools mandatory.
Final Rule