Advanced Search
[…] DISH opposes the use of zip codes, explaining that its systems recognize DMA boundaries based on counties, and that it would be burdensome to do zip-code-based modifications. 274
Given DIRECTV's qualified support for a county-based definition and DISH's difficulties associated with the use of zip codes, we reject a zip-code-based definition for the satellite market modification context.
58. Definition of “Cable Community” for Cable Market Modifications. We adopt our tentative conclusion to retain the existing definition of a “cable community.” 275
No comments were filed on this issue. Section 76.5(dd) of the rules defines a “community unit” as “[a] cable television system, or portion of a cable television system, that operates or will operate within a separate and distinct community or municipal entity (including unincorporated communities within unincorporated areas and including single, discrete unincorporated areas).” 276
We conclude that this definition has worked well in cable market modifications for more than 20 years and should not be changed. We find that retaining the cable definition best effectuates the cable market modification provision.