Advanced Search
[…] In support of this view, the commenters noted a Federal court decision at St. Louis Effort for AIDS, et al. v. Huff, No. 13-4246-CV-C-ODS, 2014 WL 273201, at *9 (W.D. Mo. Jan. 23, 2014) (order granting preliminary injunction). This decision is currently on appeal before the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, St. Louis Effort for AIDS v. Huff, No. 14-1520 (8th Cir. Appeal docketed Mar. 6, 2014). Accordingly, commenters recommended that proposed § 155.225(d)(8) be modified to state: “meets any licensing, certification, or other standards prescribed by the State or Exchange, as applicable ” (emphasis added).
Response: The issue presented in these comments is the subject of pending litigation before the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit in St. Louis Effort for AIDS v. Huff, No. 14-1520 (8th Cir. Appeal docketed Mar. 6, 2014).