Advanced Search
[…] Comment: One commenter made the general assertion that the purpose of the excepted benefits provisions in the Affordable Care Act was not to indicate that the types of coverage listed as excepted benefits are excepted from the provisions of the Affordable Care Act, but to allow a health plan to include such categories of coverage under a health plan without having to conform this coverage (that is, the excepted benefits) to the provisions of the Affordable Care Act that apply to the health plan.
Response: Section 2722 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-21) reads in relevant part in subparagraph (c)(2): “The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (or group health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 2791(c)(3) of this title.”