Advanced Search
[…] For example, if HHS discovers possible noncompliance by reviewing data or information already available to it through its own monitoring efforts, rather than by reviewing new information given to it by external, non-HHS sources, under final § 155.206(d)(1) that information could serve as the basis for initiating an investigation. We have also modified proposed § 155.206(d)(1)(iii) to align it with language in § 155.206(d)(1) and § 155.206(d)(2) indicating that HHS may consider information “that a consumer assistance entity may have engaged or may be engaging” in noncompliance as described in § 155.206(c). We are finalizing the rest of § 155.206(d) as proposed.
Comment: A few commenters asked for clarification regarding the standards HHS will use to determine whether an investigation is warranted.