Advanced Search
[…] Response: Because we intend to share information about QHP issuers used for oversight and enforcement activities with other State and Federal regulatory and enforcement entities, and such entities have legitimate oversight and enforcement purposes for using such information, we agree that it is not necessary or appropriate for us to limit the ways in which such entities could use the information we would be sharing in a manner that would prohibit legitimate oversight and enforcement activities. We are finalizing the regulation accordingly.
Summary of Regulatory Changes
We are finalizing § 156.800(d) as proposed, with the modification of removing “to the extent that the consultation and information is necessary for HHS to determine whether an enforcement remedy under subpart I is appropriate” and replacing it with “to the extent that the consultation and information is necessary for purposes of State or Federal oversight activities.”
b. Bases and Process for Imposing Civil Money Penalties in Federally-Facilitated Exchanges (§ 156.805)
We did not receive comments on the proposed addition of § 156.805(d)(3) and are finalizing the provision as proposed.
c. Notice of Non-Compliance (§ 156.806)