Advanced Search
[…] Finally, pursuant to section 2723(b)(2)(C)(iii) of the PHS Act, we have provided in § 155.206(k) that no penalties will be assessed for any period of time during which a consumer assistance entity neither knew nor exercising reasonable diligence should have known of the violation, or any time afterwards if the violation was corrected within 30 days and due to reasonable cause and not wilful neglect.
Comment: Some commenters asked us to further define “reasonably determined,” the standard in § 155.206(c) for HHS's finding that a consumer assistance entity has failed to comply with applicable Federal regulatory requirements.
Response: In § 155.206(c), we proposed that a reasonable determination would be “based on the outcome of the investigative process outlined in paragraphs (d) through (i) of this section.” This standard is meant to capture the fact that a CMP would not immediately be imposed, but instead imposed only after HHS provides a process involving notice, consideration of any additional information or documentation submitted by the consumer assistance entity pursuant to § 155.206(e),