Advanced Search
[…] We acknowledge that, given the change to the annual limit on cost sharing, SADP issuers may need to modify the cost sharing of their currently certified plans in order to meet the annual limit established for implementation in 2015.
We interpret any uniform cost-sharing changes made to conform to the new national annual limit on cost sharing as meeting the uniform modification standard, because these modifications would meet the requirements under § 147.106(e)(2) of this final rule, which provides that, “modifications made uniformly and solely pursuant to applicable Federal or State requirements are considered a uniform modification of coverage.” We further note that the general applicability of the annual limitation on cost sharing, if applied to all plans, would affect all consumers.