Advanced Search
[…] Therefore, the certified application counselor program is authorized by the statute, even if the program was established through rulemaking. Whether a certified application counselor organization should be subject to non-Federal requirements will turn on application of the preemption standard set forth in section 1321(d) of the Affordable Care Act, namely whether the non-Federal requirement prevents the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act, regardless of whether it is operating in an FFE.
Comment: Some commenters asserted that since 45 CFR 155.225(a) established that “the Exchange must have a certified application counselor program that complies with the requirements of this section,” it follows that it is the responsibility of “the Exchange” to regulate certified application counselors, and therefore any State that has opted for HHS to operate an FFE has relinquished authority to regulate the certified application counselor program in the State.