Advanced Search
[…] IV. Regulatory Analyses and Notices
A. Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking
This final rule is published under authority of 49 U.S.C. 5103 and 5120 which, respectively:
1. Authorize the Secretary of Transportation to (a) designate radioactive and other materials “as hazardous when the Secretary determines that transporting the material in commerce in a particular amount and form may pose an unreasonable risk to health and safety or property,” and (b) “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.”