Advanced Search
[…] Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
The final rule will not impose an unfunded Federal mandate, as defined by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1532, et seq. ), that will result in the expenditure by State, local and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $141.9 million (which is the value of $100 million in 2010 after adjusting for inflation) or more in any 1 year.
E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for Federalism under section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this rule will not have substantial direct effects on States, nor will it limit the policymaking discretion of States.