Advanced Search
[…] Moreover, we do not believe that it is necessary to limit downlink noise as a function of RSSI in this section of our rules in order to protect base stations from interference as a signal booster approaches a base station. Downlink noise limits are included in other sections of our rules. Accordingly, we will remove the reference to downlink noise from § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(A)( 1 ) of our Noise Limits technical requirement for Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. As amended, § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(A)( 1 ) now provides:
The transmitted noise power in dBm/MHz of consumer boosters at their uplink port shall not exceed −103 dBm/MHz—RSSI. RSSI (received signal strength indication expressed in negative dB units relative to 1 mW) is the downlink composite received signal power in dBm at the booster donor port for all base stations in the band of operation.
13. We also agree that downlink gain limits should be added to § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) (Transmit Power Off Mode). Adding a downlink gain requirement to our Transmit Power Off Mode rule will ensure gain equivalency as required by our Bidirectional Capability rule without creating complications for our test procedures. In addition, it will benefit signal booster manufacturers by setting a floor on the permissible downlink gain when in proximity to one or more base station transmitters ( i.e., high RSSI levels). Accordingly, we will add a reference to downlink noise in § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) of our Transmit Power Off Mode requirement for Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. As amended, § 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) now provides:
When the consumer booster cannot otherwise meet the noise and gain limits defined herein it must operate in “Transmit Power Off Mode.” In this mode of operation, the uplink and downlink noise power shall not exceed −70 dBm/MHz and both uplink and downlink gain shall not exceed the lesser of 23 dB or MSCL.
2. Verizon Petition