Advanced Search
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to recall-eligible retired judges of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.

(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, §301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4114, §4055; renumbered §7255, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 105–368, title V, §512(a)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3341; Pub. L. 108–454, title VIII, §801, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3625; Pub. L. 112–260, title III, §302(a)(1), Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2425.)

Amendments

2013—Pub. L. 112–260, which directed the general amendment of section 7255 without specifying the Code title to be amended, was executed by amending this section generally, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The principal office of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be in the Washington, D.C., metropolitan area, but the Court may sit at any place within the United States."
2004—Pub. L. 108–454 substituted "Washington, D.C., metropolitan area" for "District of Columbia".
1998—Pub. L. 105–368 substituted "Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims" for "Court of Veterans Appeals".
1991—Pub. L. 102–40 renumbered section 4055 of this title as this section.