Advanced Search
[…] L. 111–163, title VI, §601(k)(2), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1171.)

Prior Provisions

Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 4107(f) of this title prior to the repeal of that section as part of the complete revision of chapter 73 of this title by Pub. L. 102–40.

Amendments

2010—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 111–163 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: "Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453(c) of this title."
2003—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–170, §301(d), substituted "individuals in positions listed in section 7401(3) of this title," for "certified or registered respiratory therapists, licensed physical therapists, licensed practical or vocational nurses, pharmacists, or occupational therapists,".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 108–170, §303(a), added par. (3).
2002—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–135 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).

Effective Date of 2003 Amendment

Pub.