Advanced Search
[…] Pub. L. 106–117, title X, §§1011, 1012, Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1588, 1590, provided that:
"SEC. 1011. EARLY RETIREMENT AUTHORITY FOR CURRENT JUDGES.

"(a) Retirement Authorized.—One eligible judge may retire in accordance with this section in 2000 or 2001, and one additional eligible judge may retire in accordance with this section in 2001.
"(b) Eligible Judges.—For purposes of this section, an eligible judge is a judge of the Court (other than the chief judge) who—
"(1) has at least 10 years of service creditable under section 7296 of title 38, United States Code;
"(2) has made an election to receive retired pay under section 7296 of such title;
"(3) has at least 20 years of service described in section 7297(l) of such title; and
"(4) is at least 55 years of age.