Advanced Search
[…] "(ii) shall be fully creditable for purposes of computing benefits under chapters 83 and 84 of title 5, United States Code."
Initial Rates of Base Pay for Physicians and Dentists

Pub. L. 108–445, §3(c), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2641, provided that: "The initial rates of base pay established for the base pay steps under the Physician and Dentist Base and Longevity Pay Schedule provided in section 7431(b) of title 38, United States Code (as added by subsection (b)), are as follows:

 "Base Pay Step:
Rate of Pay:

1
$90,000 

2
$93,000 

3
$96,000 

4
$99,000 

5
$102,000 

6
$105,000 

7
$108,000 

8
$111,000 

9
$114,000 

10
$117,000 

11
$120,000 

12
$123,000 

13
$126,000 

14
$129,000 

15
$132,000."

§7432. Pay of Under Secretary for Health

(a) Base Pay.—The base pay of the Under Secretary for Health shall be the annual rate of basic pay for positions at Level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.