Advanced Search
[…] Response: The Department agrees that the proposed change adds clarification and has incorporated that change in the Preamble and the Final Rule.
Section 291.39Cost of Response, Restoration and Repair
Section 291.39 clarifies that, for purposes of these regulations, the cost of response, restoration, and repair of paleontological resources involved in a violation would be the sum of the costs incurred for response, investigation, assessment, emergency restoration or repair work, plus those costs projected to be necessary to complete restoration and repair.
Section 291.39—Response to Comments
Comment: Cost of Response, Restoration, and Repair. One respondent suggested that in the first sentence of § 291.39, The word “plus” should be replaced with “and” to read: “. . . be the sum of the costs incurred for response, investigation, assessment, emergency restoration or repair work, and those costs projected to be necessary to complete restoration . . .”.
Response: The Department considers that the proposed change is equivalent in meaning to the original language, and has elected to retain the original language.
Section 291.40Rewards