Advanced Search
[…] FMCSA has fulfilled the statutory mandate of 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(3) by establishing physical qualification standards for all drivers covered by these provisions [49 CFR 391.11(b)(4)]. 2
Such drivers must obtain from an ME a certification stating that the driver is physically qualified [49 CFR 391.41(a), 391.43(g) and (h)]. FMCSA is also required by statute to ensure that the operation of a CMV does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the drivers [49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(4)].
Sec. 32911 of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21) (Pub. L. 112-141, 126 Stat. 405, July 6, 2012) added an additional requirement to ensure that “an operator of a CMV is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a CMV in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section, or chapter 51 or chapter 313 of this title” [49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(5)]. See the discussion below. FMCSA is also required to consider, to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of the statute, costs and benefits of the rule. 49 U.S.C. 31136(c)(2)(A).
2. Drivers Required To Obtain a CDL