Advanced Search
[…] FMCSA Response
As explained in both the National Registry final rule (77 FR at 24108) and in the NPRM in this rulemaking (78 FR at 27348), under the authority granted by 49 U.S.C. 31149(c)(2), FMCSA may void an MEC issued to a CMV driver if it finds either that an ME has issued a certificate to a driver “who fails to meet the applicable standards at the time of the examination” or “that a ME has falsely claimed to have completed training in physical and medical examination standards.” FMCSA has implemented this authority on a case-by-case basis as appropriate to the circumstances.